Students of “Khrimyan Hayrik” preschool received graduate certificates PDF Print E-mail
130024On August 10, 2018, the solemn graduation ceremony of the “Khrimyan Hayrik” preschool of the same named Educational, Cultural and Youth Center in Arakova of the Samtskhe – Javakheti and Tsalka's General Prelacy (Armenian Diocese in Georgia) took place.
According to the ancient tradition, the event took place at the yard of the Saint George church in Arakova. In attendance were students of the preschool, their parents, teachers, community heads and guests from different places.
The event was honored with the presence of the Primate 20180810 120608of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan and Pastor Rev. Father Tadeos Ter-Mkrtchyan.
The event began with the Lord’s Prayer and the hymns of Republic of Armenia and Georgia. Under the arches of the church a festive mood prevailed. The children performed songs and dances as well as recited poems. Through the efforts of the teachers and with 20180810 121947the participation of the children Hovhannes Tumanyan’s “Sutlik Vorskan” fairy tale was staged. At the end of the celebration, the children handed the paper images made by them to the Diocesan Primate.
At the conclusion of the event, Rev. Father Tadeos made a speech and blessed the attendees. Head of the community Ghazaros Hunanyan thanked the staff of the preschool. And parents presented the teachers with20180810 125605 flowers and souvenirs as a sign of gratitude.
The Diocesan Primate offered his blessings and highly appreciated the work done by the director Narine Ter-Mkrtchyan, pedagogues Syuzi Norvardyan, Lusine Hovhannisyan and choreographer Knarik Kurdoghlyan, their devotion to the sacred work of education and upbringing the children. His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan also offered his blessings to the parents who are bringing their children to Arakova from different places every day for their education, upbringing and development of artistic abilities. Afterwards, with the blessings of the Diocesan Primate the graduates of the preschool received their graduation certificates.
At the end of the event, a reception was organized for children by the teachers of the preschool and the Prelacy of Akhalkalaki.