The second half of the year at the Armenian Diocese in Georgia was launched with Home Blessing Service PDF Print E-mail
20180829 115839On August 29, 2018, after the summer holidays, the second half of the working year started at the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. 20180829
The first working days both in the Cathedral of Saint George in Tbilisi and Saint Etchmidzin church in Avlabari started with Home Blessing Service offered separately in both churches. Under the leadership of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan and with participation of the clergy, the personnel of the churches attended the ritual ceremonies.
20180829 115727Under the singing of hymns, psalms and prayers by clergymen, the Diocesan Primate blessed the salt, bread, flour, water and wine, which have vital significance and are important symbols in spiritual life. Afterwards, His Grace sprinkled the blessed water at the walls of Headquarters, offices and centers.
At the end of the Home Blessing Service both in the Cathedral of Saint George and Saint Etchmiadzin, Bishop 20180829 120645Vazgen Mirzakhanyan congratulated the attendees on the occasion of beginning of the new working half-year, highly appreciated the secular staff and spiritual fathers of the Diocese, urged them to continue they activity with deep responsibility and devotion for the gathering of Armenians in Georgia around the Armenian 40388855Church and development and maintenance of the Armenian culture, spiritual and historical values in Georgia.
It should be reminded that during the summer holidays the Headquarters of the Cathedral of Saint George, library center, offices of the Diocesan officials and priests of the two churches, the residence of the Diocesan Primate at the “Hayartun” Center and halls of the “Hayartun” Educational, Cultural and Youth Center were renovated and improved.
The working activity at the Cathedral of Saint George in Tbilisi and Saint Etchmiadzin church began with new enthusiasm. The admission process to the “Saint Moses of Khoren” (“Surb Movses Khorenatsi”) preschool and on-day native language teaching schools continue.