New Deacons in the Armenian Diocese in Georgia PDF Print E-mail
s1From July 1, 2018, the Gevorkian Theological Seminary graduates, newly appointed Deacos Yeghishe Harutyunyan and Deacon Artak Antonyan started their spiritual service at the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
Two young men who were born in Tbilisi and engaged in spiritual service with love and devotion, on Decmeber 26, the feast day of Saint Stephen, were ordained by His Grace Bishop Mushegh Babayan to the rank of deacon.
A few months later, after graduating from the Gevorkian Theological Seminary, the newly appointed deacons received the blessings of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, were appointed to serve at the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
By the order of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan, Deacon Artak Antonyan was appointed to serve at the Cathedral of Saint George in Tbilisi and Deacon Yeghishe Harutyunyan will serve at the Saint Etchmiadzin church in Avlabari.
Newly ordained deacons well image that the higher the spiritual rank, the greater the sacrifice and commitment they should have and serve with endless love and devotion.
Today, there are about 140 deacons who serve in various structures of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and worldwide dioceses of the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church.