Delegation from Vanadzor visited Saint Savior church in Batumi PDF Print E-mail
AThe delegation of the Municipality of Vanadzor, Armenia, led by Mayor Mamikon Aslanyan, participated in the celebration of the Batumi Day. Among the delegation members were Gor Badalyan, Head of Education and Science Department of the Municipality and the Chief of Staff Arthur Ohanyan.
On September 2, 2018, within the framework of the celebration, the Vanadzor Municipality delegation, accompanied by Consul General of the Republic of 1Armenia in Batumi Yeghishe Sargsyan visited the Saint Savior (Surb Prikich) church of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia and took part in Sunday Divine Liturgy.
The celebrant of the day was pastor of the Diocese of Martuni region of Gegharkunik province Rev. Father Gevorg Ter Barseghyan. Rev. Father Yeghishe Nazaryan, pastor of the 2Diocese of Artik was also in attendance.
At the conclusion of the Divine Liturgy, pastor of Armenians in Adjara, Guria, Imereti and the Saint Savior church in Batumi Ararat Gumbalyan congratulated the attendees on the occasion of the Batumi Day, conveyed the greetings and blessings of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan to the high-ranking guests from the Motherland and highly appreciated the contribution and dedication of the local community in preservation of the Armenian breath and Christian Faith in this coastal city.
Mayor of Vanadzor Mamikon Aslanyan welcomed the guests and Armenians of Batumi. Referring to the sister cities - Batumi and Vanadzor, the Mayor emphasized the importance of deepening and expanding the cooperation in culture, education and tourism. The latter praised the local Armenian community, whose daily activities strengthened and deepened 4the Armenian – Georgian centuries-long friendship, and the Armenian Church in Batumi called  that lighthouse, which bridges and illuminates the people's consolidation around him, promotes the preservation of the Armenian spirit and Christian Faith in Batumi.
In his welcoming remarks, Consul General Yeghishe Sargsyan presented the achievements recorded within the framework of cooperation between Batumi 3and Vanadzor.
At the end of the Divine Liturgy, the guests, accompanied by Rev. Father Ararat, visited the Alexander Mantashev Educational, Cultural and Youth Center of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, where the Director of the Center, Sona Hovhannisyan welcomed them. Accompanied by the latter, the guests toured and watched the center, got acquainted with the activities. The head of the Center also presented future plans aimed at the preservation of the Armenian identity in Batumi and the development of the Armenian culture.
Traditional tea party and gifting the souvenirs took place at the Center.