New school year started at the Centers of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia PDF Print E-mail
A1On September 11, 2018, the academic year 2018-19 began at the educational, cultural, youth and scientific centers of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. Early in the morning the doors of the centers opened and joyful mood and children's 1laughter prevailed in the Saint Moses of Khoren (Surb Movses Khorenatsi) preschool of the “Hayartun” Center in Tbilisi, Saint Gregory the Illuminator (Surb Grigor Lusavorich) preschool of the Alexander Mantashev Center in Batumi. And the preschool of the Khrimyan Hayirk Center in Arakova, Akhalkalaki, will accept the students from September 15.
Before going to the classrooms decorated with balloons and toys, beautifully dressed Armenian children and their parents with bouquets in their hands took part in the Morning Service offered by the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan and with the participation of the clergymen at the Saint Etchmiadzin church in Avlabari.
3At the end of the Morning Service, the Diocesan Primate blessed the attendees and congratulated them on the beginning of the new school year, highlighted the importance of children's desire to receive blessings of God, stressed the advantages and benefits of getting Armenian education and studying at the Armenian schools, presented the novelties of the current year and wished health, interesting and 5happy days to the children, their parents and teachers.
Afterwards, the children went to the “Hayartun” Center. The newly appointed head of the Center Eugenia Markosyan congratulated the children and their parents at the Calouste Gulbenkian Hall.  She mentioned that the aim of the preschool is to give Armenian education to the children living in Georgia and to direct them to the mother-language school, as well as presented the directions of children’s education and upbringing.
6The children started the new school year with joyful mood and were well prepared also at the Gregory the Illuminator preschool in Batumi.  Teachers welcomed the children in the beautifully decorated classrooms. The Pastor of Armenians in Adjara, Guria, Imereti and the Saint Savior (Surb Prkich) church in Batumi Rev. Father Ararat Gumbalyan conveyed congratulations and fatherly blessings of the Primate of the 7Armenian Diocese in Georgia. The spiritual father wished successes to the children and teachers.
Director of the Alexander Mantashev Center Sona Hovhannisyan congratulated those who were present. The latter emphasized that compared to previous years the number of students of the preschool has significantly increased, which testifies the awakening of patriotism of the Armenians in Batumi. The Director of the Center wished new strength and efforts to the teaching staff for 8working at a high level.
These preschools of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia were ready with the schedules of classes, with their staff and started their works in the new academic year. Here, children receives cognitive knowledge, as well as general knowledge on spiritual education, learns arithmetic, painting, songs and dances, various handmade works, Armenian, Georgian, English languages. The day in the preschools starts at 9:30 a.m. and ends at 16:30 p.m.
It should be mentioned, that from September 11, the works in all creative groups of the centers are launched.  Admission to various groups of preschools and centers continues until the end of September.