Feast of St. Gevork the Warrior celebrated in the Cathedral of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia PDF Print E-mail
A1Feast of St. Gevork the Warrior is one of the most beloved and cherished feasts of the Armenian faithful of Georgia.  The feast is always celebrated with love and great enthusiasm.
On September 29, 2018, at the day of the St. Gevork, a special liveliness and joyful mood were prevailed in the Cathedral of Saint George in Tbilisi. The faithful had come to pray in the mighty temple and receive the blessings and1 grace of the Warrior St. Gevork. The yard and inside of the church were crowded. The Armenian faithful of Tbilisi were joined by a large number of tourists who admired the unique beauty of the Cathedral, the heartfelt Divine Liturgy and wonderful hymns and psalms.
The festive Divine Liturgy was celebrated by Pastor of the church Rev. Father Manuk Zeynalyan in the Cathedral of Saint George of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
During the Divine Liturgy, the celebrant preached about the mystery of the day, the brave warrior's devotion to the Christian faith and his martyrdom, valued the love and devotion of the faithful to St. Gevork whose name was given to numerous churches during the centuries, as well as to this church, the Cathedral of Saint 2George. Rev. Father conveyed to the attendees the fatherly blessings and congratulations of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan.
The Pastor compared St. Gevork's unshakable faith to the Christian faith of with the faith of the Armenian people who experienced many difficulties and hardships during the centuries, survived and remained devoted to their faith, 3nation and maintained their Homeland. At the end of his sermon, Rev. Father Manuk congratulated on the occasion of the feast those whose name is Gevork and encouraged them to live with pride of being Christ's faithful sons.
The Cathedral of Saint George is one of those blessed temples where the relic of the Saint is keeping. At the end of the Divine Liturgy, the faithful had an opportunity to get closer and kiss the cherished relic of the brave St. Gevork the Warrior. The feast is the favorite one for people and it was saturated with folk celebration. A concert took place at the church yard with the participation of “Taron” Dance Ensemble of the “Hayartun” Center (Choreographer Suren Abramyan), “Nemrut” Dance Ensemble of the “Saint Gregory of Narek” (“Surb Grigor Narekatsi”) Center of Rustavi city 4(Choreographer Stella Selepanova) and “Ani” Dance Ensemble of Tbilisi (Choreographer Angelina Nazaryan-Kocharyan).  The concert was conducted by Henrikh Petrosyan. The day became really festive. On the occasion of the Feast of St. Gevork the Warrior Matagh (Thanksgiving Animal Sacrifice) was blessed by the spiritual fathers and offered to the faithful.  On the initiative of the church loving women and with the support from Godfather of cross Yurik Yeremynan, hospitality took place with cakes and sweeties. 5
Feast of St. Gevork the Warrior was properly celebrated in the churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. Church ceremonies and folk celebrations took place especially in the churches named after Saint George.
It should be mentioned, that the Cathedral of Saint George is one of the ancient churches in Tbilisi, it was built in the 13th century and was educational, spiritual and cultural center in the medieval Armenia. With the support from the IDeA (Initiatives for Development of Armenia) foundation and other benefactors, the church was renovated and now it is the Cathedral of the Armenian Diocese and continues to unite around it the Armenians in Georgia.