Armenians of Tbilisi paid tribute to the memory of Charles Aznavour PDF Print E-mail
A1The flow of people to the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Georgia did not 20181005 153631stop for a few days. Here a condolence book was opened in honor of the Great Son of Armenian nation, world famous chansonnier Charles Aznavour.
On October 5, 2018, at the funeral day of Charles Aznavour, on the initiative of the Youth Department of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia (Director Valeri Badalyan) and “Hayartun” Center (Head Eugenia Markosyan) members of the 20181005 154050Tbilisi-Armenians community – teachers, heads of organizations, students, schoolchildren, admirers of Aznavour's song art, people who appreciate the activity of the devotee of the DSC06278nation attended the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Georgia.
Condolences were expressed by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to Georgia Ruben Sadoyan. Afterwards, Rev. Father Manuk Zeynalyan offered Requiem Service in front of the portrait of Charles Aznavour. The people present at the Mourning ceremony lit candles and laid flowers in front of the portrait of the Great Armenian and wrote a condolence note in the condolence book.