The Feast of the Holy Translators in Tbilisi PDF Print E-mail
A1On October 13, the Feast of the Holy Translators was solemnly celebrated in Tbilisi. The Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan celebrated Divine Liturgy in Saint Etchmiadzin church in Avlabari. In his sermon His Grace preached about the mystery of the day and called the Feast of the Holy Translators a celebration of Armenian people’s identity, science, education and belief. The Diocesan Primate paid his great respect to all the devotees of translation art from20181013 105121 012 medieval ages to present days.
After the Divine Liturgy, Requiem Service was offered at the tombs of the Armenian great figures in Tbilisi Pantheon of the Armenian Writers and Public Figures “Khojivank”. The first secretary of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia to Georgia Arthur Sargsyan, honored pedagogue Roza Zohrabyan delivered speeches and highly valued the work of translators.  The event continued at the “House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” Center for Science and Culture, where the samples of Armenian-Georgian classical and 20181013 115844contemporary Armenian, Georgian and Russian translational literature of the past two decades were presented on the occasion of the day.
Head of the Center Gisane Hovsepyan, presenting the series of books, talked about the purpose of the event: besides introducing the fiction, translational literature of the latest period, first of all the expectations of theoretical appreciation and literary criticism from appropriate bodies of Armenia and Georgia. “Armenians in Georgia, like the phoenix bird which arose from the ashes, showed their willingness to live, to crate their rich translational literature,20181013 130632 waiting for more recognition which is impossible without theoretical analysis and literary criticism”, said Gisane Hovsepyan.
In the hall of Tumanyan’s hospitable home the new translations of works of Sayat – Nova, Terenti Graneli, modern writers Edward Militonyan, Avik Derents, Okro Okroyan, Vahagn Davtyan, Sona Van, Aghasi Gevorgyan translated by Givi Shahnazar, Zezva Medulashvili, Viktor Hovsepyan, Anahit Bostanjyan, Maghvala Gonashvili, Gagik Davtyan, Marina Mosesova-Kirakosyan and others were presented. Armenian-Georgian and Georgian-Armenian dictionaries of Ramaz Gorgadze and Zoya Mkhitaryan, Emma Akhtyan’s Armenian-Georgian conversation guide, 20181013 142004as well as ”Marginalia” and “Tiflis – New Babylon” trilingual albums of Irena Ohanjanova, President of the Union of Armenian Painters of Georgia; trilingual books published by the Foundation for Reconstruction of the Cathedral of Saint George in Tbilisi were also presented.
The poet and translator Givi Shahnazar, Armenologists Ramaz Gorgadze, Natia Chantladze, professor Emma Akhtyan, poet and translators Marina Mosesova-Kirakosyan, Artem Grigorents, Michael Ananov, Gary 20181013 142215Ghalamkarov and others made  speeches on the art of translation. The extracts from classical and contemporary literature were presented by Rafael Gasparov, student of Tbilisi State University after Ivane Javakhishvili, schoolchildren of the Tbilisi N103 and N104 schools, who had been prepared for the day by the teacher of Armenian language and literature Gayane Mkhitaryan and librarian Hasmik Antonyan. Singer and pianist Khatuna Poghosova presented beautiful musical performances.
20181013 142853In attendance were Co-Chair of the Union of Writers of Georgia Maghvala Gonashvili, members of the staff of RA Embassy in Georgia, employees of the Faculty of Oriental Studies of Tbilisi State University, Armenian and Georgian intellectuals, schoolchildren and students.
October 13 was also the birthday of late Levon Ananyan of blessed memory. In historical house of Hovhannes Tumanyan, in Tbilisi, once again the contribution of the great intellectual in literary and public life was highly appreciated.
At the conclusion of the event, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan offered his blessings to the attendees. The series of events attended by many Armenians in Tbilisi was a worthy tribute paid by the Armenian Diocese in Georgia to the memory of the holy translators.