People in Akhaltsikhe paid tribute to the memory of Charles Aznavour PDF Print E-mail
A1On October 19, 2018, officials of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, led by the Diocesan Primate, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan, left for Akhaltsikhe.
The delegation visited the Saint Gregory the Illuminator (Surb Grigor Lusavorich) church and got acquainted with the process of renovation of the church.
The members of the delegation, joining the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to Georgia Ruben 1Sadoyan and personnel of the Embassy, participated in the event dedicated to the memory of Charles Aznavour, initiated by Vahram Gayfejyan Union of Artists, led by the head of the union Alexander Igitkhanyan.
Within the framework of the event, the guests visited N3 School after Hovhannes Tumanyan and paid tribute to the memory and laid flowers at the memorial, dedicated to the world-famous Armenian chansonnier Charles Aznavour. The memorial was opened in the hall of the school with the support 2from the school graduate Karapet Elbakyan and Charles Aznavour left his signature in the memorial during his visit to Akhaltsikhe in 2005.
The event continued in the Vahram Gayfejyan Union of Artists. Members of the local Armenian community and Aznavour's family, as well as the oldest member of the Aznavour family Hasmik Suljyan took seats in the hall.
Alexander Igitkhanyan, former director of N3 School Lyuba Matevosyan, who had specially arrived from Moskow; director of Tsghaltpila School Svetlana Nahapetyan, Head of the Press Department of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia Susanna Khachatryan and others welcomed the guests. Samples of great singer and composer's works and the extracts from his poems were sounded at the event.
The video of Charles Aznavour's visit to Akhaltsikhe was screened.3
The Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan delivered a speech at the event. Touching upon the history of 4Armenians in Akhaltsikhe, the Diocesan Primate valued the fighter spirit of the Armenian people, creative talent with the example of Charles Aznavour and wished success and new achievements to all the worthy sons of the Armenian nation.
At the end of the event, the delegation of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia visited the tomb of late Archbishop Karapet Bagratuni of blessed memory in Akhaltsikhe cemetery. His Grace offered the prayer for the souls of deceased and then candles were lit.
The candles were lit also on the tombs of late priests Ruben and Shmavon Saghoyans of blessed memory.
Late in the evening, the delegation of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia returned to Tbilisi.