Pilgrimage to the sanctuaries in Javakheti PDF Print E-mail
A1On October 13, 2018, on the day of the Feast of the Holy Translators, at the initiative 2of the Association of Armenian Women in Georgia "Shushanik", a group of Armenian faithful of Tbilisi, receiving the fatherly blessings of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan, left for Armenian sanctuaries and cultural centers in Javakheti to make a pilgrimage.
3The pilgrims were welcomed by the Pastor of local Armenians and Armenians of nearby villages Rev. Father Armash Poghosyan in Saint Sargis church, in Ninotsminda. The faithful listened to the story about church told by Rev. Father, prayed and lit candles for fulfillment of 4their craving and dreams. Afterwards, they visited the "Rafael Javakh" Center and toured the Center accompanied by the Director Zhora Snkhchyan, got acquainted with the 5activities, aims and directions of the Center.
The faithful visited Surb Khach (Holy Cross) church in Akhaltsikhe, admired the greatness of the church, good conditions and improvement of the territory. The pilgrims were welcomed by Priests Rev. Father Yeghishe Harutyunyan and Rev. Father Tigran Mkhitaryan, Tbir (clerk) Artyom Galoyan. After the joint prayer and heartfelt conversation, the pilgrims, under the leadership of Rev. Father Tigran, 6continued their pilgrimage to Surb Hovhannes Karapet church in the village of Kartsakh.
Impressed by powerful stony appearance of the local church, they regretted that the roof needs complete renovation. The pilgrims also visited the house museum of Jivani who was born in the village, heard the story of life and works of the great Armenian gusan (minstrel or poet-musician) told by the personnel of the house museum.
The next was the sanctuary of the relic of healing in Gumburdo, where they had the opportunity to pray and to fell the power of the healing relic.
7The Armenians of Tbilisi stopped at the Saint Karapet church in Gandza on their way home. 8The Pastor of local Armenians Rev. Father Gevorg Asatryan told them about the church. The faithful took part in the Evening Service. The pilgrims also visited house museum of Vahan Teryan. They looked at building, the preserved items and objects, saw the environment where grew up the famous Armenian poet.
After praying in the sanctuaries, getting acquainted with the activities of the cultural centers, Armenian faithful of Tbilisi returned to home with great sense of pride and admiration and spiritually enriched.