Commemoration of Orbeli brothers in the “Hayartun” and “House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” Centers of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia PDF Print E-mail
A1On October 26-27, 2018, at the “Hayartun” and “House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” Centers of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia the atmosphere was saturated with stories about Orbeli brothers and archival materials and films about them were screened. At the initiative of the house 20181026 175808museum, at the invitation of “House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” Center and with the support from the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia, Marine Buniatyan, the director of the Orbeli Brothers House Museum in Tsaghkadzor, Armenia and Gerasim Mkrtchyan, the founding director of the Department of Culture of the Municipality were hosted in Tbilisi.
There are probably few families in the world where born and grew up children became famous in various fields of science. One of them is the family of Orbeli and sons of family, world-known scientists Ruben, Levon and Joseph. Orbeli family's three brothers received their primary education in Tbilisi, graduated from the N3 Gymnasium and they called themselves Tbilisi residents, although they became 20181026 175313scientists in Saint Petersburg.
The purpose of the visit of the founders of the House Museum is to inform about brothers in their native city, tell the young generation about Orbeli brothers. The meetings in Tbilisi started with an exhibition opened at the Calouste Gulbenkian Hall of the “Hayartun” Center of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
Working for decades to establish and enrich the House Museum of Orbeli brothers, founders Buniatyan – Mkrtchyan husbands collected, studied and 20181026 183804recorded the copies of scientific works, letters and memories of the brothers written during the period when they lived in Tbilisi and during two days the works of the greatest scientists of the 20th century, as well as books about Ruben, Levon and Joseph, various archival materials and letters were presented to the Armenians of Tbilisi.
Founding director Gerasim Mkrtchyan made an interesting speech. The latter presented the summary of each brother's activity: Ruben was a lawyer, famous historian of the underwater archeology; Levon was the greatest physiologist of the 20th century, founder of the military medical academy and 20181027 133053space medicine; Joseph was a well-known orientalist, academician, director of State Hermitage of Leningrad, who leaded the evacuation of Hermitage's treasures during the Second World War and their return.
The schoolchildren, students of different universities already were in the hall to participate in the meeting in the “House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” 20181027 141710Center for Science and Culture.  From another point of view the guests got acquainted with the story of life and activity of Orbeli brothers, highlighting the role of family education and upbringing, parent care and constant attention to their sons during their study and scientific activities.  Various extracts were read from the parents' and their sons' letters.
During the two-days meetings, in the speeches of Gerasim Mkrtchyan and Marina Buniatyan the character of each of the brothers as scientist, a great patriot and nation devotee, a philanthropist and humane was reflect. The attendees received answers to their questions.
Interesting and meaningful speeches were accompanied by the screening of the “Orbeli Brothers Museum” and “The Orbeli Code” films, presenting the greatness of Ruben, Levon and Joseph Orbeli brothers and their indelible mark in world science.