“Hayartun” participated in the International polyphonic symposium PDF Print E-mail
A1On October 30, 2018, the solemn opening ceremony of the 9th International Symposium on Traditional Polyphony took place in the big concert hall of the Vano Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatoire. 20181030 201348The symposium is organized by the International Research Center for Traditional Polyphony and is held every two years. Representatives from different countries participate in the symposium.
The concert dedicated to the solemn opening symposium was titled “Tbilisi Folk Evening” and had an aim to present to the guests from different countries and participants of the symposium the culture of various nations with their songs, 20181030 202203dances, musical instruments, which presented the exclusive variety of Tbilisi environment.
The “Hayartun” Educational, Cultural and Youth Center (the head of the Center – Eugenia Markosyan) of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia was also invited to the event. In the concert, representing the culture of various nations, besides of the cultural samples of different nations living in Tbilisi, the samples of ancient Armenian culture were also represented. These were the folk dances performed by “Taron” dance ensemble, led by choreographer Suren Abramyan, the songs of Gusan Shahen with the accompaniment of duduk and dhol group headed by Ivane Mkrtchyan and Robert Kashavanidze. Armenian dance and song were welcomed by the attendees with applauses.