Presentation of the Jinishian Memorial Foundation's youth program at the "Hayartun" Center PDF Print E-mail
A1On November 6, 2018, the guests of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia were executive director of the Yerevan office of the Jinishian Memorial Foundation Armen Hakobyan, Resource Development Manager Liana Sargsyan, Civil Society Programs Coordinator Ruben Krikyan and Yerevan Programs Coordinator Gayane Aghanyan.
The purpose of the visit was the presentation of the "Civic Dialogue and Practical Steps for Change 2018-2028" program which has history of 10-20181106 164123years.
The program, which is being implemented in 7 universities of the Republic of Armenia and includes for the first time the Armenian community of Georgia, aims to develop learning and exploring skills, as well as their ability to formulate their own ideas. The presentation took place at the Calouste Gulbenkian Hall of the "Hayartun" Center and students from different universities and schoolchildren of high schools of Tbilisi were in attendance.
The executive director presented the program, the primary goal of which is through the presentation of a project and providing a grant, to involve young 20181106 172415people in the processes of civil society formation and development and to initiate addressing of the challenges in the framework of the team cooperation through free and independent activities. The program is continuous and can be implemented in all regions of Georgia and directed to education, culture, social and health spheres.
The guests presented in detail the stages of participation in the program and showed films about project participants’ ideas.
The meeting took place in the question-answer format. The representatives of the foundation highly appreciated the youth’s active response to the proposal.
The Jinishian Memorial Foundation appointed the second year student of the Ilia State University Emil Sargsyan as its representative in the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. The latter will coordinate the implementation of the program among youth.