Youth group of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia was hosted in the Assyrian Church PDF Print E-mail
46146298 1161247147361229 1601241177489670144 oOn November 12, 2018, a seminar - lecture titled "State and Religion" was held at the Mar Shimun Bar Sabbae Assyrian Chaldean Catholic Church. 46502114 1043509339168820 8275179601634787328 n
A group of young people from the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, led by Rev. Father Husik Harutyunyan were also invited to participate in seminar.
Deacon Yeghishe Harutyunyan, Deacon Artak Antonyan, Youth programs coordinator Nina Seropova and active young man Emil Sargsyan were in the group.
His Grace Jose Bettencourt, Ambassador of Vatican to Georgia, delivered an interesting lecture at the seminar. The latter presented the structure of 46082788 1161245267361417 5076694349379534848 oVatican, told about Peter the Apostle, as the first Pope of Catholics, as well as about the present Pope - Pope Francis, touched upon the comprehensive activity of "Caritas" charity organization.
Afterwards, the delegation of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia toured the church, got acquainted with the activities of the center's theatre, dance group, choir and Assyrian language courses.
Representatives of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia retuned with great impressions and new knowledges.