Visit of US Embassy Political Affairs Officers to Armenian Church in Batumi PDF Print E-mail
A1On November 26, 2018, Political Affairs Officer of the US Embassy in Georgia Juan Jose Aparicio and political expert, Doctor of International Relations Medea Kochoradze visited the Saint Savior (Surb Prkich) church (Batumi) of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
Pastor of the Saint Savior church in Batumi Rev. Father Ararat Gumbalyan welcomed the guests, introduced the history of the Armenian Church, in particular, the history of the Saint Savior church built in 19th century, introduced ceremonial and ritual peculiarities, as well as spoke about the 1directions of the community activities, highlighting the works carried out for the integration of Armenians in Batumi into the civil society of the country. The Pastor emphasized with gratitude the attitude of the authorities towards the Armenian community, told about the Armenian – Georgian grade which operates in the Georgian school of Batumi since the beginning of the academic year and where the Armenian language is compulsory subject. In his conversation with the US Embassy Officer Rev. Father Ararat touched upon the issues concerning the church, one of which was about a giving the piece of land adjacent to the church as well as other 2issues of concern of Armenians of Batumi.
Afterwards, the guests, accompanied by Rev. Father Ararat, moved to the Alexander Mantashev Center of the Armenian Diocese. Head of the Center Sona Hovhannisyan told the guests about comprehensive activities carried out in this multinational coastal city to preserve and develop Armenian culture and values.
A film was screened at the Center, dedicated to the Armenians of Batumi, Armenian Church, as well as educational and cultural activity of the Center.
In the honor of the guests, students of the Alexander Matashev Center performed songs and dances. American and Georgian political scientists highly appreciated the activity of the Armenian Church and cultural center, were impressed by the events dedicated to the maintenance of the national culture and language.