The session of the committee of the jubilee events dedicated to the 150th anniversary of Hovhannes Tumanyan and Komitas Vardapet took place in Tbilisi Print
AOn December 14, 2018, at the Jinishian Memorial Hall of the "Hayartun" Center of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan presided over the session of the community committee dedicated to the jubilee events on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of Hovhannes Tumanyan and Komitas Vardapet (celibate priest).
The Diocesan Primate gave opening remarks, praised the presence of all the members of the committee, highly appreciated the presence of Alexandre Grigalashvili, representative of the Ministry of Education, Science, Sport and Youth of Georgia 20181214 141151and Arusyak Terchanyan, advisor to the Minister of Culture of the Republic of Armenia.
The spokesperson of the Armenian Diocese presented the modified version of the program of the events and added that six sub-committees were set up to organize and coordinate the planned activities.
Representatives of the two countries' authorities talked about their participation in the jubilee events and expressed their willingness to support the 20181214 141350implementation of the mentioned community events.
Along with the planned printing and cultural events, it was proposed to organize a scientific conference in Tbilisi dedicated to Hovhannes Tumanyan's and Komitas Vardapet's lives and activities. A suggestion was made to situate Hovhannes Tumanyan's bust in the park adjacent to the Petros Adamyan Tbilisi State Armenian Drama Theatre.
The Diocesan Primate summarized the Committee session.
By the end of the year the project outlays will be presented to the Ministries of Culture of Armenia and Georgia.