Givi Shahnazar's jubilee evening at the "House of Hovhannes Tumanyan" Center PDF Print E-mail
AOn December 16, 2018, evening dedicated to the 85th anniversary of poet and translator Givi Shahnazar took place at the "House of Hovhannes Tumanyan" Center for Education and Science. Givi Shahnazar is a member of the Union of Writers of Georgia and honorary member of the Writers' Union of Armenia, recipient of the Order of Honor of Georgia and the Medal of Movses Khorenatsi of the Republic of Armenia, laureate of Mahcabeli Prize.
Givi Shahnazar is a genius personality who was an example for generations to grow up with art. His unique translations from Armenian, Russian, 20181214 194724Abkhazian and Ossetian languages are not only translations, but also beautiful poetry, unique style, the right and proper choice of words, that's why his translations are in harmony with the original – all speakers mentioned in their speeches. Thanks to the translations by the famous poet and translator, the books of Nahapet Kouchak's hairens (couplets with a single coherent theme), parts of Gregory of Narek's "Book of Lamentations", poems written by Sayat-Nova, Paruyr Sevak, Hamo Sahyanand Silva Kaputikyan find their places at 20181214 191523the tables of Georgian readers.
The atmosphere in the hall was saturated with positive energy, love and warmth. All the speakers mentioned in their speeches the respect towards the poet and translator, deep attitude towards his kindness, rich creative world, his efforts to bring closer Armenian and Georgian literature.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Armenia to Georgia Ruben Sadoyan congratulated the poet and translator who is a lighthouse of Armenian-Georgian friendship and wished him many years of literary work. Advisor to the Minister of Culture of the Republic of Armenia Arusyak 20181214 190930Terchanyan conveyed the congratulatory message of Minister of Culture Lilit Makunts.
The translations into Georgian by Givi Shahnazar were saturated with impressiveness and were accompanied by music.
20181214 190032Summarizing the evening, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan highly appreciated Givi Shahnazar's work, who symbolizing the centuries-old friendship between Armenians and Georgians. The latter presented Givi Shahnazar as a father of Armenians in Georgia and a steadfast bridge connecting two Christian nations.
The speech of gratitude by Givi Shahnazar, the great honored artist of translation was saturated with warmth.
The evening was conducted by Professor Emma Akhtyan, the Head of the "Armenian Center for Scientific Research in Georgia".