Delegation of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia had a meeting with the Armenian community of Ozurgeti PDF Print E-mail
AOn December 15-16, 2018, the delegation of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, led by the Diocesan Primate, His Grace Bishop Vazgen DSC 0291Mirzakhanyan, within the framework of the visit to the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, had a meeting with the Armenian Community of Ozurgeti.
The delegation included the director of the U.S Office of the Jinishian Memorial Foundation Elis Minasyan, executive DSC 0346director of the office in Yerevan, advisor to the Minister of Culture of the Republic of Armenia Arusyak Terchanyan, as well as Diocesan officials.
The opportunity to meet with the Primate of the Armenian Diocese had gathered near Saint Sahak Partev Sunday School of Ozurgeti the members of the Armenian communityDSC 0400 who inhabited this place dozens years ago and had integrated into the Georgian society but maintained their Armenian identity.
Residents of Ozurgeti welcomed the Diocesan Primate with traditional bread and salt. At the festively decorated hall, the students of the Saint Sahak Partev one-day school of Armenian language, led by teacher Irina Margaryan, represented Armenian recitation, song and speech.
DSC 0411Pastor of Armenians in Adjara, Guria, Imereti and the Saint Savior (Surb Prkich) church in Batumi Rev. Father Ararat Gumbalyan presented the great desire of local Armenian community to learn their native language and maintain and develop their national culture.
At the conclusion of the event, the Diocesan Primate blessed the attendees and expressed his appreciation.IMG 8826 His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan touched upon the great desire to join and preserve the national identity and offered to find means to create a center for education, culture and youth, which will become the national home of the local Armenians with its daily activities.
The Jinishian Memorial Foundation will give New Year presents to the Sunday school's students.
In the end, the Armenian community hosted a reception.