Delegation of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia attended the performance of the folk theatre in Batumi PDF Print E-mail
AOn December 15, 2018, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan, accompanied by a delegation, attended the Alexander Mantashev Educational, Cultural and Youth Center in Batumi and was present at the celebration organized by the artistic groups of the Center. DSC 0483
Mantashev Center had a nice surprise for the guests. Two episodes from the poem "Revelers always have revels" were performed by the local folk theatre on the occasion of Hovhannes Tumanyan's 150th anniversary. The impression exceeded the expected reaction. Representatives of various spheres of the Armenian community in Batumi presented with rich imagination and beautiful artistic play always modern play of the Great Poet from Lori. The performance was accompanied by expressions of DSC 0494enthusiasm, satisfaction and warmth by the audience.
The Consul General of the Republic of Armenia in the Autonomous Republic of Ajara, Mister Yegishe Sargsyan; Director of the U.S. Office of Jinishian Memorial Foundation Eliz Minasyan and Executive director of the office in Yerevan Armen Hakobyan expressed their appreciation.
The Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia summarized the event. His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan touched upon the activity of the DSC 0626Alexander Mantashev Center, which with its preschool, Sunday school and artistic groups truly became a national center for the Armenians in Batumi. He highlighted the importance of establishment of the folk theatre, involvement in plays the public figures of the Armenian community in Batumi, which obviously is a new impetus for the consolidation of the Armenians in Batumi t the church.
His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan expressed his gratitude to the Jinishian Memorial Foundation and the Center for its activity and handed over DSC 0688paintings of old Tbilisi to the directors of the offices in U.S and Yerevan.
The Diocesan Primate blessed and highly appreciated the Head of the Center Sona Hovhannisyan and Pastor Rev. Father Ararat Gumbalyan for properly organized activities and devoted service and handed over souvenirs.
A reception in honor of the guests took place by the initiative of the Consul General the Republic of Armenia in the Autonomous Republic of Ajara.