The 100th anniversary of the Armenian statehood restoration was celebrated at the Armenian Diocese in Georgia PDF Print E-mail
A1On December 22, 2018, at the initiative of the Union of Armenian intellectuals of Georgia and with the support from the "Hayartun" Center of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia an event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the restoration of the Armenian statehood took place at the Calouste Gulbenkian hall of the "Hayartun" Center.48421177
The event was honored with the presence of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan. The First Secretary of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia to Georgia Arthur Sargsyan, community figures, intellectuals as well as representatives of Tbilisi Armenian community attended the event.
Eugenia Markosyan, the head of the "Hayartun" Center welcomed the guests and gave opening remarks.
Chairman of the Union of Armenian intellectuals, historian Yenok Tadevosyan delivered a speech on the path of establishment of the Armenian statehood. The speech touched upon the memories of a difficult period of the previous century when our people heroically defended their existence and their right for 48407211free and independent life and restored independent statehood overcoming big hardships. A documentary film that was screened became a unique testimony of the facts represented in the lecture.
The Diplomat of the Republic of Armenia to Georgia thanked the organizers and congratulated the attendees.
The Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia summarized the event and offered his blessings to the attendees. His Grace Bishop Vazgen 48914930Mirzakhanyan touched upon the importance of the Armenian people's struggle for the restoration of statehood and maintenance of independence, appreciated its purposeful activity for the strengthening and development of Armenia and Armenians worldwide. The Diocesan Primate expressed his appreciation to the organizers of the event, in the person of Yenok Tadevosyan and "Hayartun" Center.
The event ended with the songs dedicated to Armenia and its heroes which created truly festive mood. Soloist Aida Bazoyan and "Nerses the Gracious" ("Nerses Shnorhali") Choir (Choirmaster Maria Abulyan, pianist Karen Mirzoyan) of the "Hayartun" Center performed.