Mamikon Nahapetov's solo concert at "House of Hovhannes Tumanyan" Center PDF Print E-mail
AOn January 6, 2019, the festive mood of the Feast of the Holy Nativity was continued at the20190106 181102 "House of Hovhannes Tumanyan" Center for Science and Culture of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, where the solo concert of the talented pianist Mamikon Nahapetov took place. It also became a unique start of the events dedicated to Great Armenian poet Hovhannes Tumanyan and Komitas Vardapet (celibate priest).
The hall was crowded with people, and the atmosphere was festive. Those who know the pianist and appreciates his work, clergymen, teachers and parents had come to listen to Mamikon Nahapetov's piano performances.
20190106 191041The concert was honored with the presence of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan.
Now the talented pianist lives in Germany. Young pianist performed samples from works of Beethoven, Bach, Chopin, Brahms, Rachmaninov and others. Performances were accompanied with warm applause and thunderous ovation by the audience. Professor of Vano Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatoire Ernest Arakelov expressed his admiration for the performance of the young pianist. 20190106 191502
The Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan offered his blessings and expressed his appreciation. His Grace highly valued the love and devotion of the young artist towards his beloved city and its residents, appreciated Mamikon Nahapetov's concert at Tumanyan's home and informed about the Armenian community's talented musicians Mamikon Nahapetov's and Hambardzum Hovhannisyan's participation in the events dedicated to the 150th anniversary of Hovhannes Tumanyan and Komitas Vardapet.
His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan wished success to the young pianist.
The solo concert left an indelible impression on attendees.