Saribek Sargsyan’s First CD Presentation PDF Print E-mail
11817 362145790568906 365837245 n
On 14 April, 2013 the “Hayartun” Cultural Center of the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Orthodox Church in Georgia hosted the presentation of the first CD of the singer Saribek (Sar) Sargsyan. Saribek Sargsyan was born in Artsakh, his name is well known in the community of Tbilisi Armenian music lovers. Eight years ago Gevorkyan family of Tbilisi Armenians baptized Sargsyan family from Artsakh in the Cathedral of Saint George in Tbilisi, what inseparably tied them not only to the Gevorkyans, but to the whole Armenian community of Tbilisi as well.
Representatives of the Armenian and Georgian society, who love music, and connoisseurs of Saribek Sargsyan performing skills attended the presentation of Saribek Sargsyan’s first CD entitled “Karot”.
The host of the event Michael Avagyan presented to the audience the creative development of the talented singer. Saribek Sargsyan was born in the city of Hadrut, Artsakh, where he received his primary musical education; he graduated from the Voice Department of Yerevan State Conservatory after Komitas, and in 2008 – from graduate school. The concert program of the singer Sargsyan includes academic and pop music genres. He gives concerts in Artsakh, Armenia, Georgia, Russia, Europe, the United States and other countries.
The famous Georgian musician Nunu Gabunia congratulated Saribek Sargsyan with the release of the first CD, and wished him the will power and the ability to reach new heights. Music expert Aida Mesropyan and the Chairman of the Armenian Musician's Union of Georgia Artem Kirakozov spoke about the abilities of the young singer from Artsakh, they estimated Saribek Sargsyan as a promising young man with a great future, whose vocation is to make the Armenian song and Armenian romance attainable. The speakers confirmed the assessment of Galina Vishnevskaya, who called Saribek "the nightingale not only of Karabakh, but of the entire Armenia."
The Head of the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Orthodox Church in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan blessed the audience and called Saribek Sargsyan the Artsakh warrior, who grew up in turmoil, tears and blood of the Artsakh War, but considered song the medicine
which could heal wounded souls. Saribek undertook mission to spread the Artsakh victory with the help of songs. Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan wished Saribek Sargsyan success and encouraged the singer to devote himself to the Armenian song, as well as to the development and dissemination of Armenian culture.
A video with a number of songs performed by the young singer was shown during the presentation. Saribek Sargsyan also performed the songs of Armenian musicians.