Youth Vocal Instrumental Ensemble – under the guidance of Vladimir Asaturov
The class of duduk – teacher IvaneMkrtchyan
Children’s Art Studio – teacher Tamara Sulkhanishvili
St. NersesShorhali Youth Vocal Ensemble: Here boys and girls from ages 7 to 15 years enthusiastically study folk songs, pieces of classic, spiritual, and national art, skillfully present choral music on different stages. The choir participates in different contests and festivals organized in Armenia and Georgia, is afforded the honor to sing at gala concerts, and every time comes back home with awards and diplomas. Every year the choir is getting more mature, and its experienced performers join the Church Choir or the Youth Vocal Instrumental Ensemble, while the youth choir welcomes newcomers after audition.
St. NersesShorhali Youth Vocal Ensemble members acquire here basic music knowledge.
The class of duduk. Children ages 9 years and older learn to play our national instrument –duduk, get to know the names of famous Armenian duduk players, are informed about their life and work.
The class of dhol. There are plenty of people showing interest to learn how to play this musical instrument. The students in both classes of dhol and duduk learn how to play musical instruments correctly. They learn the history of folk music instruments, acquire knowledge about professional performers.RA Ministry of Diaspora helped in the organization of the classes and equipment with musical instruments.
There is Youth Vocal Instrumental Ensemble – under the guidance of Vladimir Asaturov,
12-17-year-old Armenians learn how to play modern musical instruments: guitar, bass guitar, drums and keyboards. They also prepare substitute for band members. The junior group prepares music players, so they could join the band in the future. The work with pop singers is also conducted. The aim of ensemble is to become a professional pop group.
Children’s Art Studio operates at “Hayartun” center (teacher Tamara Sulkhanishvili). Children from ages 3-6 learn to draw, model in clay and create different art works, which are presented at various children’s exhibitions in Georgia, Armenia and Artsakh. The students of the studio took the prizes at the children’s fine art exhibition organized in Yerevan and won the trip to Artsakh and were given a chance to participate in “Tatev’s wings” festival. The exhibition of hand-made paper clothing and accessories and the exhibition-contest of Christmas trees made from recycled materials have already become a tradition for the students of this art studio.
St. MovsesKhorenatsi Kindergarten (two groups, 60 students), St. Yeghia Saturday school (four groups, 105 students), St. Gregory of Narek Sunday school (four groups, 95 students) are operating at the “Hayartun” Center under the authority of the Department of Education.
Every Sunday the “Hayartun” Center hosts Armenian History lecture series, after which film screening about Armenia take place, later ethnographic song and dance classesare held. More than 600 students and Armenians of different age come into contact with everyday activities of the “Hayartun” Center throughout the week.
One of the major activities of the "Hayartun" Cultural Center is the promotion of the Armenian cultural life in the regions inhabited by Armenians. Many different events are being organized for that purpose, and serious work is conducted to establish educational, cultural and youth centers similar to “Hayartun”.
The History of the “Hayartun” Center
After the Soviet Union was established the Caucasian Society of Armenian Writers, founded by Hovhannes Tumanyan, was reorganized. They came up with idea to create in Tbilisi a cultural hearth which would unite art workers under its supervision. On March 29, 1921during the meeting the workers of theater, literature, music and art decided to name the building given to the Armenian art workers “Hayartun” in honor of Vahan Teryan. It was located in a house of a very rich Armenian, Avan Yuzbashyan. The board of “Hayartun” was elected, and included A. Surkhatyan, P. Makintsyan, A. Burjalyan, Al. Bazhbeuk-Melikyan and others, owing to them the foundation of the Armenian culture house was implemented. Great Armenian poet Hovhannes Tumanyan was also elected the member of the Board, who for some time supervised the work of the structure.
The “Hayartun” Armenian Culture House based in Tbilisi was Armenian public, literary and cultural organization outside the Armenian SSR, in the city with a large number of Armenians living in it. The objectives of the center were to establish a connection with the cultural life of Armenia, to foster creativity of living outside Soviet Armenia writers and artists, to popularize art, and artistic education of the broad masses of working people. The first “Hayartun” which was to a certain extent a center of literature, headed by Tumanyan, united Armenian writers and public figures, taking social and literary movement to a new level. Lectures, discussion, exhibitions, memorial evenings on different topics of literature and art were organized, performances and concerts were held.
Gradually groups and unions of literature and art workers joined the “Hayartun”, including the Union of Armenian Writers, the “Komitas” Union and others. Departments of music, art, theatre and literature were created. The best representatives of Armenian culture were united in the “Hayartun”.
The “Hayartun” becomes an authoritative organization. D.Demirchyan was the Head of Department of Literature, R.Melikian was the Head of Department of Music, G.Sharbabchyan headed the Department of Arts, a group of actors was led by Stepan Kapanakyan.
At the suggestion of Hovhannes Tumanyan, on February 1, 1922 the “Hayartun” was founded in Constantinople, in 1923 the “Hayartun” was organized in Batumi, the first event of which was consecrated to the memory of Hovhannes Tumanyan. In 1925, in Baku the Myasnikyan House of Armenian Culture was created.
By the example of the House of Armenian Culture, created by great Hovhannes Tumanyan, where unions of artists, musicians, and intellectuals were created, decades later it became necessary to create a similar structure in Georgia.