Youth Vocal Instrumental Ensemble – under the guidance of Vladimir Asaturov
The class of duduk – teacher IvaneMkrtchyan
Children’s Art Studio – teacher Tamara Sulkhanishvili
St. NersesShorhali Youth Vocal Ensemble: Here boys and girls from ages 7 to 15 years enthusiastically study folk songs, pieces of classic, spiritual, and national art, skillfully present choral music on different stages. The choir participates in different contests and festivals organized in Armenia and Georgia, is afforded the honor to sing at gala concerts, and every time comes back home with awards and diplomas. Every year the choir is getting more mature, and its experienced performers join the Church Choir or the Youth Vocal Instrumental Ensemble, while the youth choir welcomes newcomers after audition.
St. NersesShorhali Youth Vocal Ensemble members acquire here basic music knowledge.
The class of duduk. Children ages 9 years and older learn to play our national instrument –duduk, get to know the names of famous Armenian duduk players, are informed about their life and work.
The class of dhol. There are plenty of people showing interest to learn how to play this musical instrument. The students in both classes of dhol and duduk learn how to play musical instruments correctly. They learn the history of folk music instruments, acquire knowledge about professional performers.RA Ministry of Diaspora helped in the organization of the classes and equipment with musical instruments.
There is Youth Vocal Instrumental Ensemble – under the guidance of Vladimir Asaturov,
12-17-year-old Armenians learn how to play modern musical instruments: guitar, bass guitar, drums and keyboards. They also prepare substitute for band members. The junior group prepares music players, so they could join the band in the future. The work with pop singers is also conducted. The aim of ensemble is to become a professional pop group.
Children’s Art Studio operates at “Hayartun” center (teacher Tamara Sulkhanishvili). Children from ages 3-6 learn to draw, model in clay and create different art works, which are presented at various children’s exhibitions in Georgia, Armenia and Artsakh. The students of the studio took the prizes at the children’s fine art exhibition organized in Yerevan and won the trip to Artsakh and were given a chance to participate in “Tatev’s wings” festival. The exhibition of hand-made paper clothing and accessories and the exhibition-contest of Christmas trees made from recycled materials have already become a tradition for the students of this art studio.
St. MovsesKhorenatsi Kindergarten (two groups, 60 students), St. Yeghia Saturday school (four groups, 105 students), St. Gregory of Narek Sunday school (four groups, 95 students) are operating at the “Hayartun” Center under the authority of the Department of Education.
Every Sunday the “Hayartun” Center hosts Armenian History lecture series, after which film screening about Armenia take place, later ethnographic song and dance classesare held. More than 600 students and Armenians of different age come into contact with everyday activities of the “Hayartun” Center throughout the week.
One of the major activities of the "Hayartun" Cultural Center is the promotion of the Armenian cultural life in the regions inhabited by Armenians. Many different events are being organized for that purpose, and serious work is conducted to establish educational, cultural and youth centers similar to “Hayartun”.
Alexander Mantashev Educational Cultural and Youth Center in Batumi
The Alexander Mantashev Educational Cultural Youth Center started its activities in Batumi, in 2015.
The Center operates at Batumi’s Saint Savior Church and is a Diocesan-owned property. The Center was acquired with the support of the RA Government (RA Ministry of Diaspora) and remodeled thanks to the funds allocated by the Jinishian Memorial Foundation. The Headquarters of the Armenian Diocese in Georgian and the Surb Prkich Church parish raised funds to provide furnishings and finalize other aspects of interior design.
The activities of the Center are aimed at the preservation of the mother language and Armenian national identity, development of Armenian culture, strengthening of the friendship between Armenians and Georgians.
United around the Center teachers’ work is aimed at the preservation of national identity, promotion of Armenian upbringing of the new generation, and youth activities imbued with the spirit of friendship and national identity.
The head of the Alexander Mantashev Center, Sona Hovhannisyan, is a teacher and psychologist. The Center runs St. Gregory the Illuminator Kindergarten , St. Mesrop Mashtots one-day Armenian school , “Mer Apagan” (Our Future) youth association, music classes “Aghbyur” , dance classes “Heghnar”, a drama circle, recitation classes, electronic media services, psychology courses et al.
St. Gregory the Illuminator Kindergarten
Children from ages 3-6 attend the newly established primary school every official working day of the week. The primary school is conducted in accordance with the program of the Department of Education of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. The students of the senior group are taught basic arithmetic, literacy in Armenian, English and Georgian, singing, dancing, fine arts and receive spiritual education. Various events and performances reflect the results of the kindergarten students.
The teachers of the school are Sona Hovhannisyan and Diana Hakobyan.
St. Mesrop Mashtots Sunday School
St. Mesrop Mashtots Sunday School was established in 2007 at the Surb Prkich Church in Batumi. Sunday School classes were held in the Church building. After the opening of the Alexander Mantashev Center the classes of one-day Armenian school are being held at the new center.
The Sunday School strives to preserve the Armenian identity, provide education in the Armenian spirit, familiarize the students with cultural and educational values.
The teacher of the school is Satenik Danielyan.
Aghbyur Youth Vocal Ensemble
There is a children’s and youth choir operating at the Center. The choir participates in different contests and festivals organized in Armenia and Georgia. The choir has also joined with performances at concerts and participated in “Im Hayastan” (“My Armenia”) Festival and the “Komitas Vardapet” Pan-Armenian Music Festival.
The choir master is Church Choir Director, Ruzanna Hovhannisyan.
Heghnar Dance Group
The objectives of the Heghnar Dance Group include teaching young men and women national dances, thus preserving and spreading Armenian national culture.
Dances are choreographed by Merine Poghosyan.
There are also a drama circle and recitation classes at the center. The members of the groups often perform excerpts from various plays. Here students acquire dramatic reading skills, acquire refinement in declamation.
The teacher is Satenik Danielyan.
Children’s Art Studio
Here children from ages 5-9 receive aesthetic education.  The studio has its own school curriculum. The main purpose is to develop children's imagination an aesthetic skills, the formation of children’s taste.
The teacher is Marietta Apetyan.
The psychology courses are also available; a psychologist provides help and assistance.
The psychologist is Sona Hovhannisyan.
“Mer Apagan” (Our Future) Youth Center
“Mer Apagan” (Our Future) Youth Association also operates at the Center. The association aims to unite the Armenian youth around the Surb Prkich Church, to coordinate and direct its activities, based on the principles of the preservation of national identity, Christian love and friendship between peoples.
The youth association coordinates the participation of youth in different seminars and conferences in Batumi and outside its borders. Theoretical knowledge they acquire, new acquaintances, communication, experience exchange with Georgian and foreign youth organizations promote active work of the youth union, help to organize various interesting events.
“Mer Apagan” (Our Future) Youth Association closely collaborates with the Department of Youth Affairs at the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. Active communication, reciprocal visits, joint events planning and implementation make the work of the Armenian youth organizations in Georgia purposeful and coordinated.
“Mer Apagan” (Our Future) Youth Department, under the guidance of Rev. Father Ararat Gumbalyan, Pastor of Armenian community in Adjara, Guria and Imereti of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, is expanding its activities every day. Young people are engaged in social activities, such as assisting to people in need, they provide social services for disadvantaged families and lonely elderly people. The union members are actively involved in sporting activities. The football team has achieved the most visible success. The team became famous throughout the country.
The activities of the youth include the development of general knowledge and intellectual abilities of the Armenian youth. Training at the “Connoisseur Club”, participation in various competitions, up to brain ring competitions both in Tbilisi and Yerevan help to accomplish the aforementioned goal.
The center’s daily work includes song, dance, recitation and drama circles, in which young Armenians of Batumi are actively involved.
The union takes part in different programs implemented in Georgia and Armenia, such as the scout camp, the “Ari Tun” Program and training courses. Under the guidance of the Department of Youth Affairs at the Armenian Diocese in Georgia “Mer Apagan” (Our Future) youth association participates in pilgrimages to different historic-cultural sites of Georgia, Armenia and Artsakh.
The youth union also brings together the Armenian students of the higher educational establishments.
“Mer Apagan” (Our Future) youth association closely collaborates with other youth organizations in the Autonomous Republic of Ajara, participates in youth, cultural, sports and educational programs of the Autonomous Republic of Ajara. The union initiates and implements various joint projects.
The President of “Mer Apagan” (Our Future) youth association is Diana Yeghiazaryan.
“Rafael Javakh” Cultural Educational and Youth Center
Zhora Snkhchyan, Head of the Center.
The “Rafael Javakh” Cultural Educational and Youth Center operates in Ninotsminda, at the St. Sarkis Church of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. It was named after a native of Khojabek, novelist and author of seven books, Rafael Gharslyan.
The Center was acquired through financial donations made by the brothers, Armen and Tatul Gharslyans.
The Center aims to develop national mentality, spiritual revival and Armenian culture familiarization skills among the Armenian youth in the region.
The Center runs education courses in multiple fields, such as:
Armenian Church History (Rev. Father Armash Poghosyan, Rima Sahakyan);
History of Armenia (Samvel, Putulyan, Anahit Sahakyan);
Culture of Armenia (Zhora Snkhchyan);
Recitation classes (Satik Mkrtchyan);
Choir (Irina Gharslyan);
Arts and National Armenian Carpet School (Ruzanna Sirakanyan);
National Dance Group (Sevak Bdoyan);
Press service
The Center has 13 employees.
The “Rafael Javakh” Cultural Center has 3 classrooms, a hall - 100 person capacity; technical equipment is available. The Coordinating Council manages the Center according to schedule.
The Center hosts cultural, educational, religious, informative, sport events, which are related to different aspects of national education of Armenian youth.
The Center has a book publishing division. Calendars featuring the revival of spiritual and secular life in the Center and the region, historical events, religious and secular holidays, are being published for a mass distribution.
Founded in the Center the Brothers Armen and Tatul Fondation annually publishes 1-2 author’s books. The collections of poetry and prose by Victor Hovsepyan, Michael Akhtyan, Guri Eteri were published in previous years.
Pilgrimages to different historic-cultural sites of Georgia and Armenia, to cultural centers, the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin are being organized.
The written tests and essays help to measure the Center students’ achievement. Young people participate in mind games, quizzes, question and answer sessions.
The Center takes active part in outdoor events, gives concerts during traditionally celebrated Jivani, gusan Havasi, Ghazaros Aghayan , Vahan Teryan and Victor Hovsepyan days, the Day of Satkha.