Department of Youth Affairs – director Valeri Badalian
Department of Youth Affairs aims to unite the Armenian youth of Georgia around the Church, to promote Armenian education and inculcate a sense of commitment to the lofty ideals of preservation of national identity. The Association of Church Youth Groups serves exactly that purpose. Day after day the activities of youth groups develop and get wide range.
One of the goals of the Department of Youth affairs is to raise young leaders. In this regard different seminars and conferences are being organized, in which the young people from the capital and Armenian-inhabited regions participate. Similar seminars, training programs and conferences contribute to revitalization of the community, organization of events, and help to make the day of young people in the region and village interesting and informative.
The Department of Youth Affairs is also interested in civic education of the youth. Weekly lecture series on the history of the Armenian Church and Armenian people, and on civic education, organized at the “Hayartun” Center, promote to clear explanation of human rights and responsibilities and help to integrate into Georgian civil society. The youth from different Georgian regions goes on pilgrimage, visits historical places, Armenia and Artsakh.
The activities of the youth groups include: the unification of the Armenian youth studying at different universities, the work with school youth groups, the organization of summer camps and participation in scouting programs, the activities of Amateur youth groups of songs and dances, different sports events for the Hayartun Cup of the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church in Georgia.
The patriotic duty of the youth organization is to take care of the Tbilisi Pantheon of the Armenian Writers and Public Figures “Khojivanq”. Voluntary groups of young people organize clean-up activities, plant trees, take care of the Pantheon.
The Youth Department has sub-departments, the managers of which coordinate the work, create new projects, and maintain program development and implementation. Such as: