''Archbishop Karapet Bagratouni '' Educational and Cultural Center
The ''Archbishop Karapet Bagratouni'' Educational and Cultural Center of the Samtskhe-Javakheti and Tsalka's General Prelacy operates under the auspices of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. It is placed in the prelacy of Akhalkalaki.
The Center was established in 2006; in 2018 with the blessings of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan, the Center was renamed after Archbishop Karapet Bagratouni.
The activities of the Center are aimed at gathering all the faithful of different ages from Akhalkalaki region and nearby villages around the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church, expansion and deepening of their knowledge on the history of Armenian Church and Armenian people, as well as spread of Armenian culture. The Center organizes debates on various spiritual and national topics.
After the establishment of the Center, the groups received names, including: