Additional compensation by the Government of Georgia to the Armenian Diocese in Georgia
The session of the Property and Financial Commission of Religious Unions of State Agency for Religious Issues took place in the Department of Government of Georgia. Vicar of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan participated in the session accompanied by Karen Yeritsyan, Head of Administrative and Economic Department of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. The Commission discussed the proposals of religious organizations in terms of property and financial issues. The Armenian Diocese in Georgia has submitted an application for financial support for the renovation and reconstruction of Saint Etchmiadzin church in Avlabari and the church in Tetritsgharo.
All three requests issued by the Armenian Diocese in Georgia received a positive response.
Georgia has allocated 4.5 million GEL from 2020 state budget ''to partially compensate for the damage caused to religious unions during the Soviet totalitarian regime'', 3.5 million GEL of which was conveyed to the Islamic Diocese, Armenian Apostolic Church's Diocese, Roman Catholic Diocese and Hebrew (Jewish) Diocese in Georgia.
Armenian Diocese in Georgia received 600.000 GEL from the Georgian Government.
The 1 million GEL saved from the state budget money was also proportionally distributed to the above-mentioned religious unions, with an additional 200.000 GEL allocated to the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.