Blessing of Pomegranates Service at churches of Armenian Diocese in Georgia
In the night of New Year's Eve, a symbolic service is offered in all Armenian churches: Blessing of Pomegranates. The service was proclaimed by His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, in 2015. A pomegranate symbolizes a year and its each day. The old year ends and the new one begin with the Service of Blessing of Pomegranates.
On December 31, 2020, Service of Blessing of Pomegranates was offered at the churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
At the conclusion of the Divine Liturgy, in Saint Etchmiadzin church in Avlabari, Rev. Father Samvel Torosyan addressed the attendees and touch upon the worldwide pandemic which is threatening all the world as well as the severe days of the history of the Armenian people in 2020, mentioned the deceased of the Artsakh war, and wished the new 2021 year to be a year of peace and health. Rev. Father Samvel Torosyan conveyed the blessings of the Vicar of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan; spoke about the mystery of the Blessing of Pomegranates Service; encouraged the faithful to live on the eve of the New Year and every day of the upcoming year in accordance with the message of the church, with blessings of Almighty God, according to God's commandments.
The old year was concluded in the churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia with Prayer of Thanks and Service of Blessing of Pomegranates.