Cognitive visit and pilgrimage of youth group of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia to Republic of Armenia
At the initiative and with the support of RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, on September 19-22, 2019, 25 representatives from the Armenian Diocese in Georgia and several youth organizations were in the Motherland on a four-day visit. The youth group included those youngsters, students and schoolchildren who had been involved in church life, had participated as volunteers in various events organized by the Diocese. They were chosen from Tbilisi, Batumi, and Rustavi cities. Students from Javakheti studying in various universities in Tbilisi also joined the group.
20190919The Armenian youngsters from Georgia received fatherly blessings of the Vicar of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Kirakos Davtyan and left led by the Director of the Diocesan Youth Department Rev. Father Tatev Marukyan.
The youth group visited their historical, cultural and spiritual places and got acquainted closely with their own culture and history. The pilgrimage included the monasteries and churches in the regions of Tavush, Gegharkounik, Ararat, Vayots Dzor, Syunik and capital Yerevan.
The pilgrimage was full of different places to visit – Goshavank, Haghartsin, Khor Virap, Noravank. The youngsters were inspired by our saints and felt the moments of getting closer to the Armenian Christian faith, praying in tears and seeking the mercy of the saints buried in ancient temples. The influence of the Tatev Monastery (built in the 10th century) was incredible: with the attraction of powerful Christian faith which was harmonized and made more attractive with the unique longest ropeway in the world became a unique testimony of ancient and modern civilization.
20190920The meetings were warm, inspiring, calling for new impulses.
The group of young people visited the Headquarters of the World Youth Union of the Armenian Church (WYUAC) where the WYUAC spiritual superintendant and director of the Headquarters Rev. Father Tovma Khachatryan welcomed them.
The leader of the cognitive visit Rev. Father Tatev Marukyan introduced the daily life of the Armenian youth of Georgia, attached importance to this visit, because the youngsters have the feeling that they are a part of the large global youth organization and they also can be freely involved in various spiritual and cultural projects implementing in WYUAC Headquarters.
Meeting of representatives of the youth policy department of RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport and Armenians from Georgia took place. Within the framework of the meeting, the positive aspects of the four-day visit to Motherland, impressions and interests of young people were discussed.
20190921A meeting was also held at St. Anna church in Yerevan, the guests listened to Pastor Rev. Father Zenon Barseghyan's speech about Armenians' Christian faith and its significance.
The Armenian Diocese in Georgia and the Diocesan Youth Department express their gratitude to RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport and accompanying staff for organizing and supporting the cognitive visit of youngsters because this project implemented by the Ministry enables Armenian youngsters from Georgia to get acquainted with the Armenian environment, to be able filled with love and pride towards their Homeland.