Delegation members of RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports visited Saint Etchmiadzin church in Tbilisi
On March 10, 2023, the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports delegation headed by minister Zhanna Andreasyan visited Saint Etchmiadzin church of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. High-ranking guests were welcomed by the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan, clergy, Diocesan staff members. Artur Martirosyan, Deputy Minister of the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports; Hovhannes Hovhannisyan, YSU Rector;  Head of External Relations and Diaspora Department of the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Mariam Gigoyan and others were among delegation members. The guests were accompanied by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Armenia to Georgia Ashot Smbatyan.
After lighting candles in the church and being informed about the history of the Holy Temple by the Diocesan Primate, the leaders of the education sector in motherland looked at the khachkar (cross-stone) of Armenian-Georgian friendship in the courtyard, the stone relics and the monument of benefactor Alexander Mantashyants.
Then the members of the delegation moved to the "Hayartun" Center, where the Center's “Nerses the Gracious” ("Nerses Shnorhali") children's and youth choir (Choirmaster: M. Abulyan, pianist: Karen Mirzoyan) welcomed the guests performing the national anthems of Armenia and Georgia.
Eugenia Markosyan, Director of the “Hayartun” Center presented the Center's educational and cultural activities and highlighted the preservation of the Armenian language, culture, and traditions, which has a fundamental role in the education of the growing generation of Armenians and the deepening of educational and cultural ties with the motherland.
The minister appreciated the activities of the Center with undisguised satisfaction, and promised to include the potential of the Armenian youth from Georgia in the various educational projects implemented by the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports (teachers’ training, various cultural and sports festivals, and competitions among schoolchildren and youth), which will contribute to the strengthening and deepening of national pride and devotion to the motherland among the growing generation.