Delegation of Jinishian Memorial Foundation Executives Visited Georgia
Within the framework of the visit to Georgia, the delegation of the Jinishian Memorial Foundation executives, after visiting Batumi and Samtskhe-Javakheti, arrived in Tbilisi on February 26, 2024. The executive director of the Jinishian Memorial Foundation Mrs. Eliza Minasyan, the director of the Foundation’s RA office Armen Hakobyan, and the young ambassador of the Diaspora from Brazil Abraham Kulajyan were members of the delegation.
After the meeting with Emil Sargsyan, head of the Youth Department of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, and getting acquainted with the progress of the activities, the guests visited the Diocesan "House of Hovhannes Tumanyan" Center for Science, Education, and Culture.
After touring the former apartment of the Great Poet from Lori in Tbilisi and listening about the history and current situation from the center's tour guide Edita Zohrabyan, the guests had a meeting with the participants of the "Civil Dialogue and Action for Change in 2023-2024" project financed by the Foundation. During the meeting held in a question-and-answer format, the program officials were informed about the program's effectiveness. They learned about the details of the implemented activities, the participation of young people, and the activity and value of the meetings held within the project.
Satisfied with the format of the meeting, the guests proposed to hold a similar meeting in Armenia with the participation of other organizations involved in the project, to which representatives of the Youth Department of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia will also be invited.
The representatives of the Jinishian Memorial Foundation expressed their willingness to continue cooperation and project activities.