On June 30, 2022, the concluding event of the 2021-2022 academic year of “Saint Moses of Khoren’’ (“Surb Movses Khorenatsi”) preschool took place at the “Hayartun” Center of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. It was also a farewell event for the preschool senior group.
In attendance were numerous guests, parents, teachers, and former students of the preschool.
The was honored with the presence of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan, accompanied by Rev. Father Hovsep Harutyunyan.
The Center hall was festively decorated, appropriate to the joyful mood of the day, and the day was both the end of the academic year and the beginning of the carefree and happy days of the summer vacation, and the farewell of the students of the preschool senior group, where they had learned a lot and with a great knowledge they should step into the elementary school.
The design of the hall was unique: space, planets and a “mind-plane”; the students of the senior group answered the questions of "Gitunik" and "Inchuik" about numbers, Armenian letters, and the planets representing the homeland. Symbolically, the sky of the planet called "Childhood" was peaceful, conveying a happy mood, and there was war and chaos on the planet Earth. The answer to the question why people war is the lack of love, which is so necessary for everyone.
The event began with the Lord's Prayer of the preschool students and the blessings of the Diocesan Primate. The event was opened by Eugenia Markosyan, head of the Diocesan Department of Education, director of the “Saint Moses of Khoren” preschool. The latter expressed her gratitude to the Diocesan Primate for keeping the preschool under his care and support. She highlighted the fact that 16 of 19 graduates are going to continue their studies in Armenian schools in the capital.
Indeed, the children of the senior group had grown up. The students of the junior group wished them good luck and success in their studies, promising to follow their example to be hardworking, disciplined, to love the preschool, the motherland, their parents and each other. Beautiful and literate Armenian language was spoken at the joyful celebration, saturated with great love for the Armenian Church, mother tongue and motherland. The heartfelt speech, the beautiful dance, the happy songs that were taught to the children in the preschool by the honored teachers Eugenia Markosyan, Aida Bazoyan, Suzanna Brutyan, nanny Yerinaz Baghdasaryan, truly became an evidence of the great work done related to the Armenian education, which is also a guaranty for entering into the big  life with a national mentality.
Parents Anush Petrosyan and Kristine Hovakimyan expressed their gratitude to the “Saint Moses of Khoren” preschool of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia for its activities and care for children.
Gayane Bostanjyan, the president of the “Bridge” (“Kamurj”) NGO, with great pride expressed her appreciation to the parents of the 2021-22 academic year preschool graduates, whose children will receive education in their native language. Mrs. Bostanjyan presented the children with the book "Armenian Fairy Tales", encouraging them to become good Armenians, to love the motherland, to keep and maintain the sacred Armenian language.
Summerizing the event,  the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan offered his blessings and addressed his appreciation to the all staff members of the preschool. Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos davtyan called the maintenance of the Armenian language and the Armenian spirit outside the homeland a struggle, the positive results of which are noticeable in all similar educational institutions operating under the auspices of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia in Rustavi, Batumi, Marneuli, Akhaltsikhe, Akhalkalaki, Ninotsminda regions and nearby villages. The Diocesan Primate expressed his appreciation to the parents for bringing their children here and giving them an Armenian education and upbringing.
Highlighting the importance of knowing the mother language, Rev. Father Kirakos Davtyan also referred to the Sunday schools operating at the Armenian Diocese, where people of different ages fill the gap of not knowing their mother tongue. Congratulating the students of “Saint Gregory of Narek” (“Surb Grigor Narekatsi”) one-day school on the occasion of completing the course (teachers: Tamara Gaboyan, Revik Karapetyan), the graduates received blessings and their certificates from Rev. Father Kirakos Davtyan.
The happy conclusion of the event was the release of balloons with dreams of preschool graduates into the sky in the courtyard of Saint Etchmiadzin Church, with great faith and hope that they will definitely come true.