Feast of Glorious Resurrection of Jesus Christ at Saint George Cathedral of Armenian Diocese in Georgia
On March 31, 2024, the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church celebrated the Feast of the Glorious Resurrection of Jesus Christ. It was celebrated in the churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia operating in Tbilisi, Batumi, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Marneuli, Tsalka, and Tetritsgaro regions and villages, according to the canons of the Armenian Church, with the participation of a large number of the faithful, with sacred ceremonies and joyful festive mood.
The courtyard and nearby area of the Cathedral of Saint George in Tbilisi were full of faithful. The flow of people to the church did not stop. In the morning, Divine Liturgy was celebrated and Blessing of the Four Corners of the Earth (Andastan) was offered at the church, after that, His Grace Bishop Kirakos Davtyan, Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, celebrated Divine Liturgy on the occasion of the feast of the Glorious Resurrection of Jesus Christ
In attendance were Member of the Georgian Parliament Sozar Subari; Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues Zaza Vashakhmadze, Agency analyst Zviad Tghabladze; representatives of the Public Defender's Office Koba Chopliani and Bella Osipova, Deputy Ambassador of the RA Embassy in Georgia Davit Janazyan, Consul Eva Aharonyan, diplomats Avetik Harutyunyan, Hrant Voskanyan, Advisor of the Embassy of the Kingdom of Denmark in Georgia Anna Sargsyan, representative of IRI-Georgia International Republican Institute Natia Katsiashvili, editor of "Vrastan" (“Georgia”) newsletter Van Bayburtyan, community officials, education and culture figures, numerous Armenians.
During the Divine Liturgy, the celebrant His Grace Bishop Kirakos Davtyan read the message of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians on the occasion of the Easter Feast.
In his speech, addressed to the faithful, the Diocesan Primate encouraged those present not to be depressed and despair because of the difficult situation in the Motherland and alarming threats. Historically, our people have often gone through the paths of struggle and faced various disasters. Therefore, even now, relying on wisdom, devote yourself with great patriotism to the defense of the motherland, the strengthening of statehood, and the strengthening of the Armenian Church. His Grace Bishop Kirakos Davtyan congratulated the faithful on the occasion of the Feast of the Glorious Resurrection of Our Lord Jesus Christ as the triumph of good over evil and light over darkness.
State and public figures, and numerous citizens of the country sent congratulations to the Armenians in Georgia on the occasion of the Glorious Resurrection Feast. The festive ceremony at the Armenian Church was covered by different Georgian mass media.