Feast of Palm Sunday at the Armenian Diocese in Georgia
On March 28, 2021, on the Sunday before the feast of Glorious Resurrection of Our Lord Jesus Christ, Armenian Apostolic Holy Church celebrated the Feast of Palm Sunday, which symbolizes the Triumphant Entry of Jesus Christ to Jerusalem.
From early morning the yards and nearby areas of the Armenian churches in Tbilisi, the Cathedral of Saint George (Surb Gevork) and Saint Etchmiadzin, were crowded. The faithful were coming with joyful mood in order to become a participant of the happy feast of the Triumphant Entry of Jesus Christ into Jerusalem.
A Divine Liturgy was celebrated under the presidency of the Vicar of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan in the Cathedral of Saint George, where numerous faithful were in attendance.
During the Divine Liturgy, the celebrant properly preached about the mystery of the Palm Sunday Feast and its spiritual message, as well as about the defeat of evil and the triumph of good and love.
A few years ago, the Feast of Palm Sunday was proclaimed as Children's Blessing Day by His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians. The Diocesan Vicar offered his blessings to those present and spoke about some episodes and last days of earthly life of Jesus Christ.
Afterwards, under the presidency of the Diocesan Vicar, Blessing of Children Service was offered and the olive and palm branches were also blessed. The faithful took the blessed branches with them. The flow of the faithful to the Armenian Church did not stop during the day. Spiritual fathers blessed the willow branches the faithful brought with them, which symbolized the special solemnity of the Feast.