Feast of Saint Gevork the Warrior celebrated at the Cathedral of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia
The Feast of St. Gevork the Warrior is one of the cherished feasts of the Armenian faithful in Georgia, which was celebrated on September 30 this year.
Under the presidency of Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan, Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Virap Ghazaryan celebrated Divine Liturgy at the Cathedral of Saint George in Tbilisi. Although the day was festive, everyone was feeling sadness and pain related to the situation in Artsakh and Mother Armenia. The Faithful came to pray in this powerful temple, to receive the blessing and graces of the brave warrior Saint Gevorg, and hope and faith to dispel sadness.
During the Divine Liturgy, the celebrant preached about the mystery of the day, the brave warrior’s devotion to the Christian faith and his martyrdom, and appreciated the great love and dedication of the faithful to Saint Gevork whose name was given to numerous churches during the centuries, including the Cathedral of Saint George (Surb Gevork) of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
385729499 718290607008788 4758843187843449362 N
Rev. Father compared Saint Gevork’s unshakable Christian faith with the faith of the Armenian people who experienced many difficulties and hardships over centuries, survived, and remained devoted to their faith. The celebrant, referring to our people who are living in dire days, encouraged them to be united, to maintain our spiritual and cultural values, to be filled with patriotism, and to stay devoted to our Motherland and Georgia.
At the conclusion of Divine Liturgy, Rev. Father congratulated on the occasion of the feast those whose name is Gevork and encouraged them to be proud of being Christ’s faithful sons.
Clergymen blessed Matagh (Thanksgiving Animal Sacrifice) made on the occasion of the feast and distributed it to those present. A reception was also held afterward.
385752396 718290543675461 8680647464453578106 N
Feast of Saint Gevork the Warrior was properly celebrated in the churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, especially in the temples named after Saint Gevork.
It should be added that the Cathedral of Saint George is one of the ancient churches in Tbilisi; it was built in the 13th century and was an educational, spiritual, and cultural center in medieval Armenia. In 2015, with the support from the IDeA (Initiatives for Development of Armenia) foundation and other benefactors, Saint George (or Berdi Mets church was renovated and now it is the Cathedral of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia and continues to unite the Armenians of Georgia.