Feast of St. Gevork the Warrior celebrated at the Cathedral of St. George
On September 26, 2020, on the Feast of the brave warrior, festive mood was prevailed in the Cathedral of St. George, named after the warrior. The faithful have come to pray in this powerful temple and to receive the blessings of brave St. Gevork.
Festive Divine Liturgy was celebrated by Rev. Father Virap Ghazaryan under the presidency of Vicar of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan.
During the Divine Liturgy, the celebrant preached about the mystery of the day, about devotion to the Christian faith and his martyrdom, appreciated the love and devotion of the faithful to St. Gevork whose name was given to numerous churches during the centuries, not only the Cathedral of St. Gevork but also St. Gevork Church in Mughni (Mughnu Mets).
Rev. Father compared St. Gevork's unshakable Christian faith with the faith of the Armenian people who experienced many difficulties during centuries, survived and remained devoted to their faith, nation and maintained their Motherland.
120270964The Cathedral of St. George is one of those blessed temples where the relic of the saint is keeping. At the end of the Divine Liturgy, the faithful got closer and kissed the cherished relic.
The Feast was saturated with folk celebration.
The Diocesan Vicar blessed the Matagh (Thanksgiving Animal Sacrifice) made by the faithful and offered it to the attendees. On the initiative of the church loving women and with the support from Godfather of cross Yurik Yeremyan, reception took place with cakes and sweeties.
Feast of St, Gevork the Warrior properly celebrated in the churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, church ceremonies and folk celebrations took place especially in the temples named after St. George.
It should be added, that the Cathedral of St. George is one of the ancient churches in Tbilisi, it was built in the 13th century and was educational, spiritual and cultural center in the medieval Armenia. On 2015, with the support from the IDeA (Initiatives for Development of Armenia) foundation and other benefactors, St. Gorge church (or Mets Church of Berd) was renovated and now it is the Cathedral of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia and continues to unite around it the Armenians in Georgia.