Feast of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross celebrated at the Armenian Diocese in Georgia
On September 11, 2022, the Feast of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross (Khachverats), the last of the five major feasts of the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church, was celebrated at the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. The Feast was celebrated with Divine Liturgy offered in churches.
Rev. Father Husik Harutyunyan celebrated Divine Liturgy under the presidency of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan at the Cathedral of Saint George in Tbilisi. Ashot Smbatyan, the newly appointed Ambassador of Armenia to Georgia, accompanied by the staff members of the RA Embassy participated in the Divine Liturgy.
During the Divine Liturgy, the celebrant properly preached about the mystery of the day, explainedthe meaning of the return of the Holy Cross of God from captivity and its elevation in Golgotha, as well as the touched upon the importance of faith and the mighty of the cross, encouraging the faithful to live with faith and Christian commandments.
At the conclusion of the Divine Liturgy, the Diocesan Primate congratulated those present on the occasion of the Feast and introduced the newly appointed Ambassador, welcomed him wished a fruitful diplomatic service for the sake of deepening and developing friendship between the two Christian countries.
After the ceremony, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan had a private conversation with Ambassador Smbatyan.
On the same day, the service dedicated to the exaltation of the cross took place at the Diocesan churches. After the Evening Service, a procession of the cross took place. The Cross was processed around the churches under the leadership of clergymen and people were blessed with rosewater. The basil, which is the flower of the cross, was blessed under the singing of hymns and psalms and given to the faithful.
In the end, hospitality was held in the church courtyard.
On Monday morning, Divine Liturgy and Requiem Service will be offered in the churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia for the peace of souls of the deceased.