Food and hygienic supplies to the faithful of Armenian churches in Tbilisi
Distribution of food and hygienic supplies to the church-loving faithful continues. At the initiative of ADRA organization, the aid was received by 300 large families in Georgia who lost their jobs due to the coronavirus pandemic or completely lost their jobs.
Through the mediation of abovementioned organization which operates in Tbilisi, 30 faithful families of the Armenian church in Tbilisi received 50 kilograms food as aid. On June 2, 2020, volunteers of the organization Nina Karapetyan and Arthur Gevorgyan distributed the aid to the needy at the courtyard of Saint Etchmiadzin church in Avlabari.
Vicar of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan addressed his blessings and gratitude to the organization and its director Vinod Nelson with a Letter of Blessing, thanking him for his help to Armenian faithful of Tbilisi at this difficult period and for his support to them to partially overcome these hardships.
May God bless you all and keep you healthy both in body and soul.