German Evangelical-Lutheran Church delegation visited Diocesan Saint George Cathedral in Tbilisi
On April 29, 2024, under the leadership of His Grace Bishop Rolf Barais, Primate of the Evangelical-Lutheran Church in Georgia and the South Caucasus, and at the initiative of RA Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Georgia Ashot Smbatyan, the delegation of leaders of Lutheran churches operating in different cities of Germany visited the Cathedral of Saint George of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
The Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia His Grace Bishop Kirakos Davtyan received the guests. During the conversation, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia presented to the guests the centuries-old Armenian Diocese operating in the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church, its activities, talked about the history of the creation of the Diocese, touched upon historical and newly built churches, as well as spiritual, cultural and educational activities. The cooperation with the sister churches, including the Evangelical-Lutheran Church of Georgia was also discussed. The parties expressed hope to continue and deepen the good relations between the churches.
The guests toured the Cathedral of Saint George and admired the beauty of the historic church, and the ancient ornaments decorating the walls.