Gifts by ''Samaritan's Purse'' Christian humanitarian organization for children
On February 23, 2021, Vicar of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan visited Karmir (Red) village in Marneuli region where Rev. Father Zaven Yazichyan, Pastor of Shahumyan settlement, Karmir and Aghkyorpi villages in Kvemo-Kartli region, Marneuli.
The clergymen visited the public school in Karmir village. Rev. Father Kirakos Davtyan offered his paternal blessing to schoolchildren and gave them the gifts by ''Samaritan's Purse'' Christian humanitarian organization, sent by their peers from abroad as an expression of their love and kindness. Rev. Father Kirakos encouraged the children to be kind, to attend church and to live in Christian love.
Afterwards, the Diocesan Primate and people who accompanied him visited Marneuli city where also they conveyed the gifts by ''Samaritan's Purse'' charity organization.
''Samaritan's Purse'' Christian humanitarian organization shares with its love and kindness with 3-14 years old children of various religious communities in Georgia giving them beautiful Christmas gifts full of joy, excitement, surprises and entertainment. Those gifts are the expression of Jesus Christ's big love for children. It also teaches to love church, to be brought up and educated with Christian love and kindness, and to learn from their peers who live with Christian values.