Gifts of love and kindness for the ''Rafael Javakh'' Center's students
On March 6, 2020, joyful mood prevailed at ''Rafael Javakh'' Educational, Cultural and Youth Center of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia in Ninotsminda (coordinator: Zhora Snkhchyan, spiritual superintendant: Rev. Father Armash Poghosyan). An exhibition of works by students of the fine arts group (Teacher Ruzanna Sirekanyan) was organized at the Center. The event was honored with the presence of Vicar of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan.
Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan toured the Center, had a conversation with students, and praised members of the group whose works were demonstrated within the framework of the exhibition.
The Diocesan Primate offered his blessings to the Center's students and reminded them that ''Samaritan's Purse'' international organization this year also had sent Christmas presents to 3-14 years old children gathered around different religious communities in Georgia as a symbol of love and kindness. Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan gave those presents to members of the Center's groups of Fine Arts, History of the Armenian Church, History of Armenia, as well as Choir members. Students of the other groups will also receive the gifts.
Rev. Father Armash Poghosyan and Zhora Snkhchyan expressed their gratitude to the Diocesan Primate and the organization for the presents.