Graduate certificates and Blessing of students and teachers at the Feast of Holy Translators
On June 24, 2021, Pastor of Shahumyan settlement and Karmir (Red) village of Kvemo Kartli region Rev. Father Zaven Yazichyan celebrated festive Divine Liturgy under the presidency of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan, in Saint Etchmiadzin church in Avlabari. The Divine Liturgy was dedicated to the Commemoration Day of Holy Translators Sahak Partev and Mesrop Mashtots. The Divine Liturgy was attended by the graduates of the 2020-2021 academic year from  the Diocesan ''Surb Grigor Narekatsi'' (Saint Gregory of Narek) Saturday school and ''Surb Yeghia Margare'' (Saint Elias the Prophet) Sunday school; students of ''Surb Movses Khorenatsi'' (Saint Moses of Khoren) preschool; students of the artistic groups of ''Hayartun'' Center; elementary school pupils of N104 Armenian and N103 Georgian-Armenian public schools in Tbilisi, their teachers; students of Georgian-Armenian school in Batumi, who arrived in Tbilisi with a three-day visit led by Rev. Father Ararat Gumbalyan, the Pastor of Armenians in Adjara, Imereti, Guria and Surb Khach (Holy Cross) church in Batumi.
205080142 4156170981166349 3817266319959822789 NDuring the Divine Liturgy, celebrant Rev. Father Zaven Yazichyan skope about the mystery of the day and called the Feast of Holy Translators a celebration of the Armenian identity, science, education and faith; he congratulated those present on the occasion of the feast and encouraged them to live being proud of the Armenian lettering creating by the translators and of the Armenian type.
At the conclusion of the Divine Liturgy, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan linked the mystery of the day to the activities carried out by the Department of Education of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, as a result of which, many Armenians have an opportunity to learn Armenian language, to get closer to the history of the nation and church, appreciated thinking in native language and being proud of the nation's history and culture, which is also patriotism, loyalty to the Christian faith and the Armenian Church.
Rev. Father expressed his appreciation to Eugenia Markosyan, Director of the Department of education, as well as honored teachers Rosa Zohrabyan, Tamara Gaboyan, Revik Karapetyan and others for their hard work which is teaching mother tongue, patriotism and inspiring a spirit of patriotism. Blessing of the younger generation and devoted teachers service was offered under the presidency of the Diocesan Primate and with the participation of clergy.
The graduates received their graduate certificates and letter of acknowledgement, by the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan; they were also given  the ''Hovhannes Tumanyan – 150'' bilingual collection from the ''House of Hovhannes Tumanyan'' Center for Science and education as a gift.
The event was concluded with expressions of gratitude by the students and their beautiful recitation.
In accordance with the Director of the Department of Education, 23 students from ''Saint Gregory of Narek'' Saturday school (teachers: Tamara Gaboyan, Revik Karapetyan) and 16 student from ''Saint Elias the Prophet'' Sunday school (teachers: Rosa Zohrabyan, Revik Karapetyan) received certificates of knowledge of the mother language. The Sunday School of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia has a history of about 25 years. The registration of students for the new academic year now is taking place in the ''Hayartun'' Center.