Intercessory prayer at St. George Cathedral in memory of Armenian Genocide holy martyrs
On April 24, 2024, the commemoration day of one and a half million Armenian Genocide holy martyrs, events were held in the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, which expressed in people’s heartfelt demand for justice.
On April 24, under the presidency of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Kirakos Davtyan, Intercessory prayer was offered in memory of the holy martyrs of the Armenian Genocide.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Armenia to Georgia Ashot Smbatyan, diplomats of the Embassy, representatives and figures of the Armenian community in Tbilisi, members of various non-governmental organizations, and intellectuals were present at the Intercessory prayer.
The Diocesan Primate preached about the mystery of the day. Referring to the pages of the history of the Armenian people, which were chronicled with fire and sword in the fight for faith and homeland, His Grace Kirakos Davtyan asked for the intercession of one and a half million holy martyrs of the Armenian Genocide for the salvation of the Armenian people, for the Armenian soldier defending the homeland and its borders.
His Grace Bishop Kirakos Davtyan emphasized the fateful present situation in the homeland and the unbreakable will of the Armenian people to keep the motherland, to make its statehood unshakable, to respect the tragic pages of its destiny, and urged those present to pray for the salvation of the Armenian people, to protect the motherland from the encroachments and atrocities of the cruel and archenemy enemy.
The attendees expressed their reverence for the memory of the Holy Martyrs with prayers and lighting candles.
On April 24, commemorative liturgies, protest actions, marches, and peaceful demonstrations took place in the Armenian-populated cities and regions of Georgia.