International Children’s Day at “Saint Moses of Khoren” Preschool
On June 1, 2023, with the blessings and support of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan, various events dedicated to International Children’s Day were organized in the Diocesan preschools to make the day genuinely festive, to create a joyful mood among the children and to deliver exciting surprises.
In Tbilisi, the holiday was started in Saint Etchmiadzin church in Avlabari, in the church courtyard where children's laughter and smiles, and joyful noise spread. Happy music and songs ensure fun for everyone. It seemed that adults - teachers and parents - became returned to their childhood along with the children. Almost all the children were in a festive mood. Many of them were drawing with chalk on the asphalt, and many were involved in painting and decorating their faces and hands, admiring each other's new looks.
Eugenia  Markosyan, Head of the "Hayartun" Center of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia delivered a congratulatory speech, wishing all the children a happy childhood, peaceful sky, parental care, and meaningful education by their teachers. She expressed her gratitude to the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan for his support in the implementation of the events.
350937241 159469406963922 8532831606706275434 N
Henrikh Petrosyan and Aram Harutyunyan came to cheer up the children in the costumes of Zoro and Spiderman, well-known and loved characters by children. With various games, competitions, and puzzles, they gave the children wholehearted laughter and joyful mood. Everyone participated in the game competition, by reciting and singing, showing what they have learned and knew.
The children's holiday was full of beautiful surprises, with the support of the Diocesan Primate, a treat of sweets and beverages was provided for the children. Then the children received the gifts from the “Samaritan's Purse” Christian organization, boxes filled with interesting surprises.
Students of “Saint Moses of Khoren” (“Surb Movses Khorenatsi”) Preschool of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia received congratulations on the occasion of International Children's Day from "Women's Council" of Georgia inviting the entire staff of the preschool to watch the performance of "Tsiskari" organized at Tbilisi Technical University.
350965822 205916039047398 8331661139698952061 N
Teachers and parents of the “Saint Moses of Khoren” Preschool of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia express their gratitude to the "Women's Council" of Georgia (president academician Mzekala Shanidze, executive director Ketevan Gabruashvili) and the rector of Tbilisi Technical University Davit Gurgenidze, the president of the women's association of the University, Nazi Kutsiava, for completing the holiday with a beautiful event.As a result of the song, dance, various games, surprises, gifts, and the joy of the performance, June 1st became a fun and unforgettable event for the children.
The day was festive also for students of Diocesan preschools in Rustavi, Batumi, Akhalkalaki, Ninotsminda, Akhaltskha, and different villages. With the efforts of the teachers of these centers, the students attending preschools have beautiful childhood days and receive Armenian upbringing and elementary school knowledge.