International Republican Institute (IRI) representatives met with Youth Department members of Armenian Diocese in Georgia
On March 15, 2024, the "Hayartun" Educational and Cultural Center of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia hosted Giorgi Pareshashvili, coordinator of the religious groups of the "Build Georgia" program implemented by the International Republican Institute (IRI) and supported by the US State Department, and Lado Razmadze, International Republican Institute representative.
Emil Sargsyan, head of the Youth Department of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, presented to the guests the activities and goals of the Youth Department.
Representatives of the International Republican Institute (IRI) spoke about "Georgia-EU relations and prospects for the future", one of the directions of which is to support the approach of religious communities towards Georgia's membership in the European Union.
The meeting took place in question-and-answer format, during which the positive and welcoming approach of the members of this religious organization, particularly, the Diocesan Youth Department, towards Georgia's membership in the European Union was highlighted.