Joy of Tiarn'ndaraj in Armenian Diocese in Georgia
On February 13th, 2020, the Feast of the Presentation of Our Lord Jesus Christ was celebrated in St. Etchmiadzin church in Avlabari. The mystery of the Feast is the Presentation of 40 day-old Christ Child to the Temple by Virgin Mary. The celebration of the Feast began with Pre-feast service offered with the participation of church's clergy. After the Evening Service, Blessing of the Four Corners of the World (Andastan) was offered, the four corners of the world and candles were blessed as a symbol of Christ's light.
By the order of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, one of the favorite feasts of the Armenian people – Tiarn’ndaraj was proclaimed as a day of blessing of newly married couples. The couples, who got married during the last year, attended the service with a desire to receive blessings of Almighty God. The Pastor of the church Rev. Father Samvel Torosyan offered Protector Prayer and blessing of newly married couples' service.
Rev. Father Tatev Marukyan, Head of the Youth Department of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia spoke about church ceremonies and folk traditions of the Feast to the faithful gathered in area near the church.
In the church courtyard Tiarn'ndaraj fire was lit which doubled the festive mood. Godfather of St. Etchmiadzin church Khachik Papakhchyan and Tamar Simonyan are also married last year and they were given a chance to be the first couple who jumped over the fire.
The concert was organized on the occasion of the Feast. Soloist Henrikh Petrosyan conducted the concert and presented performances. Armenian song and dance spread across Avlabari district. ''Ani'' Dance Ensemble, led by Angelina Nazaryan-Kocharyan; ''Nemrut'' Dance Ensemble from Rustavi city, led by Stella Selepanova; soloists Henrikh Petrosyan, Marianna Nersesova, Edwin Akhoyan from ''Hayartun'' Center, led by Sergey Harutyunyan participated in the concert.
The joyful celebration was concluded with hospitality organized by church Godfathers.
The Tiarn'ndaraj Feast was solemnly celebrated in churches in Samtskhe-Javakheti, Kvemo-Kartli, Batumi and other churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
A special joyful mood was prevailed in Shahumyan settlement and Karmir (Red) village in Marneuli region, as well as Samshvildo village in Tetritskaro region. The residents gathered in Holy Evangelists Chapel in Karmir village, afterwards, in Surb Astvatsatsin (Holy Mother of God) church in Shahumyan, took part in Evening Service, listened to the preach on the mystery of the day, church and folk celebration of pre-feast of Tiarn'ndaraj by Pastor Rev. Father Zaven Yazichyan. All the attendees were happy when Tiarn'ndaraj fire was lit and newly married couples began to jump over it. The residents of Samshvilde village, Tetritskaro region, were gathered in local Saint Savior church. They took part in Evening Service and listened to Rev. Father Husik Harutyunyan's preaching about the mystery of the day, afterwards, festive fire was lit. Those present shared their joy as they watched the young couples sing, dance and jump over the fire.