Mayis Mkhitaryan's individual exhibition in Tbilisi
On May 11, 2024, with the blessing of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Kirakos Davtyan, individual exhibition of Mayis Mkhitaryan, a member of the Artists' Union of Armenia and a member of the International Society of Artists of UNESCO, was opened at the "House of Hovhannes Tumanyan" Center for Science and Culture.
The honored guest of the exhibition was Minister of Culture, Sport and Youth of Georgia Thea Tsulukiani with her daughter. Spiritual superintendent of the Center Rev. Father Kirakos Simonyan, Rev. Father Samvel Torosyan, diplomat of the RA Embassy in Georgia Avetik Harutyunyan, Artistic Director of the Petros Adamyan Tbilisi State Armenian Drama Theatre Armen Bayanduryan, editor of "Vrastan" (Georgia) newsletter Van Bayburtyan, art enthusiasts, and members of the Armenian community in Georgia attended the event.
Tbilisi-born famous artist Mayis Mkhitaryan organized his regular individual exhibition at Hovhannes Tumanyan's apartment in Tbilisi and dedicated it to the 155th anniversary of the Great Poet from Lori naming it "Komitas' visit to Tumanyan".
441063574 N
Ms. Thea Tsulukiani, Minister of Culture, Sport and Youth, highly appreciated Mayis Mkhitaryan's dedication to art and his inseparable connection with his birthplace, his activity in the local Armenian theater, the newly constructed building of which will be solemnly opened in the fall.
Mayis Mkhitaryan expressed his gratitude to the minister for attending the opening of the exhibition and gifted her one of his paintings.
At the end of the event, which was implemented with the support of philanthropist Andranik Elmasyan, a concert took place with the participation of "Jeyran" and "Mush" dance ensembles (choreographer: Svetlana Yeritsyan), violinist Ekaterine Sapareishvili and pianist Yesai Abovyan.