New Year event, joyous meeting with Santa Claus and gifts at Saint Moses of Khoren preschool of Armenian Diocese in Georgia
On December 22, 2023, the New Year and Christmas event of "Saint Moses of Khoren" (Surb Movses Khorenatsi) preschool took place in the Calouste Gulbenkian Hall of the "Hayartun" Center of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
In the hall, children decorated the Christmas tree with various ornaments. And in the center, the children were standing, for whom this New Year's event was a novelty and a great joy, especially because they were wearing costumes of forest dwellers and fairy tale heroes created with the imagination of teachers and the support of parents.
Excited children were waiting for Santa Claus, who was sure to come, but only after their excellent performances. They had tried hard, were well prepared and wanted to please their teachers and the attendees in the hall, and most importantly, Santa Claus.
The children's New Year event was honored with the presence of His Grace Bishop Kirakos Davtyan, Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. The celebration began with the Lord's Prayer and the blessing of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
Eugenia Markosyan, Head of the "Hayartun" Center of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, opened the event with a greeting and New Year's and Christmas wishes and gave the floor to the children. They recited, sang and danced, showing everything dedicated to the New Year and Christmas, which was taught by honored teachers Aida Bazoyan, Tatevik Sahakyan and Nane Oganesyan.
The little children presented Pinocchio fairy tale, which Eugenia Markosyan masterfully adapted to the winter season, the New Year celebration and the children's wishes and expectations.
A true fairytale world was created in the hall. As if the children became small actors in a beautifully designed theater, representing the forest, trees, and fairy-tale heroes: naughty Pinocchio, Marishka, Harlequin, Karabas-Barabas and others. The children's performance, costumes characterizing the characters, articulate speech and engaging play held the audience's attention throughout.
And finally Santa came with a heavy bag of presents. After praising the preschoolers for being smart, studying well, and making a beautiful speech at the festival, Santa Claus distributed New Year's gifts to everyone with congratulations and good wishes. Every time, bidding farewell to the old year in a new way, the event of students of Saint Moses of Khoren preschool of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia was spectacular and memorable this year as well.