Pontifical Prayer Service at the Armenian Diocese in Georgia
On November 3, 2019, Sunday Divine Liturgy was celebrated in the churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
At the conclusion of the Divine Liturgy, everywhere the celebrants touched upon the mystery of the day – the 20th Anniversary of Ordination and Enthronement of His Holiness Karekin II as Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, and Pontifical Prayer Service was offered in churches by the clergy. During the ceremony, the clergymen and faithful prayed to Almighty God asking for steadfastness and prosperity of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, as well as asking to keep the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church firm and powerful. The clergy and those present asked for good heath, longevity and productive and successful years for His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenian, the 132nd Pontiff of the Armenian Church as successor of the 1st Pontiff of All Armenians, St. Gregory the Illuminator, wishing him to continue to lead the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church.