Tiarn’ndaraj Feast celebrated at the Armenian Diocese in Georgia
The Feast of the Presentation of Our Lord Jesus Christ is celebrated on February 14 every year. By the order of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, Tiarn’ndaraj was proclaimed as a day of the blessing of newly married couples. The couples, who get married the last year, attended the ceremony with a desire to receive blessings of Almighty God.
On February 13, the Fest began with the Evening Service celebrated on the eve of the Feast and was accompanied by church ceremonies and joyful folk celebrations in the churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
The Pre-feast Liturgy was celebrated under the presidency of the Vicar of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan, and with the participation of the Pastor of Armenian churches in Kvemo-Kartli region Rev. Father Archimandrite Zaven Yazichyan at the Cathedral of Saint George. Despite the cold weather, churches everywhere were crowded. The most of participants among the public attending the religious ceremony in Meydan and Avlabari districts were young people of the city.
330980760 693487792509453 8404953689902464001 N
The faithful listened to the mystery of the Presentation of the 40-day-old Christ Child to the Temple accompanied by wonderful hymns. After the Evening Liturgy,  under the presidency of the Diocesan Primate and with the participation of clergy, the Blessing of the Four Corners of the World (Andastan) service was offered and the four corners of the world were blessed. Then, candles were lit as a symbol of Christ’s light.
The traditional Tiarn’ndaraj bonfire was lit in the courtyards of the churches. The Diocesan Primate burned a bonfire at the Cathedral of Saint George and the celebration began initiated by the “Hayartun” Center (Head of the center: Eugenia Markosyan) of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. Rev. Father Samvel Torosyan lit the bonfire at the Saint Etchmiadzin church and young people jumped over the bonfire. Then, the "Jeyran" Dance Ensemble (director: Svetlana Yeritsyan) performed. Patriotic songs, wonderful melodies performed by dhol and duduk groups and round dances of unity spread from the courtyards of the churches operating in almost all Armenian-populated areas of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, which were joined by the excited society.
The joyful singing and dancing in the Armenian Churches located in the city districts ended with beautiful fireworks. At the initiative of spiritual servants of the Cathedral of Saint George and Saint Etchmiadzin church in Avlabari and with the support of Godfathers of Cross Armen Khachatryan and Armen Petrosyan, hospitality was organized.
The pre-feast celebration beloved by people took place with blessing of newly married couples and happy singing and dancing around the bonfire at the Holy Savior (Surb Prkich) church in Batumi, Holy Cross (Surb Khach) church in Akhalkalaki, saint Sarkis church in Ninotsminda, Saint Gregory the Illuminator (Surb Grigor Lusavorich) church in Akhaltsikhe and other temples of nearby villages.
On February 14, a festive Divine Liturgy was offered in the operating churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.